Utah Code 20A-7-104. Signature gatherers — Payments — Badges — Information — Requirement to provide initiative or referendum for reading
(1) A person may not pay a person to gather signatures under this chapter based on a rate per signature, on a rate per verified signature, or on the initiative or referendum qualifying for the ballot.
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
class B misdemeanor | up to 6 months | up to $1,000 |
20A-7-105 . See Utah Code 20A-7-101(2) A person that pays a person to gather signatures under this section shall base the payment solely on an hourly rate.(3) A person may not accept payment made in violation of this section.(4) An individual who is paid to gather signatures for a petition described in this chapter shall, while gathering signatures, wear a badge on the front of the individual’s torso that complies with the following, ensuring that the information on the badge is clearly visible to the individual from whom a signature is sought:(4)(a) the badge shall be printed in black ink on white cardstock and laminated; and(4)(b) the information on the badge shall be in at least 24-point type and include the following information:(4)(b)(i) an identification number that is unique to the individual gathering signatures, assigned by:(4)(b)(i)(A) for a statewide initiative or referendum, the lieutenant governor; or(4)(b)(i)(B) for a local initiative or referendum, the local clerk;(4)(b)(ii) the title of the initiative or referendum;(4)(b)(iii) the words “Paid Signature Gatherer”; and(4)(b)(iv) the name of the entity paying the signature gatherer.(5) An individual who gathers signatures under this chapter shall offer a paper document to each individual who signs the petition that:(5)(a) is printed in black ink on white paper, white cardstock, or a white sticker, in at least 12-point type; and(5)(b)(5)(b)(i) for an initiative, includes the name of the initiative and the following statement:“You may view the initiative, its fiscal impact, and information on removing your signature from the petition at [list a uniform resource locator that links directly to the information described in Section
20A-7-202.7 or20A-7-502.6 , as applicable].”; or(5)(b)(ii) for a referendum, includes the name of the referendum and the following statement:“You may view the referendum and information on removing your signature from the petition at [list a uniform resource locator that links directly to the information described in Section
20A-7-304.5 or20A-7-604.5 , as applicable].”(6) An individual who gathers signatures under this chaptershall, before collecting a signature from an individual, present to the individual a printed or digital copy of the initiative or referendum and wait for the individual to read the initiative or referendum.(7) A person who violates this section is guilty of a class B misdemeanor.