Utah Code 20A-7-204.1. Public hearings to be held before initiative petitions are circulated — Changes to a proposed law or an initial fiscal impact statement
(1)
Utah Code 20A-7-101 - Initiative: means a new law proposed for adoption by the public as provided in this chapter. See Utah Code 20A-7-101
* * *
(2)(a)(iv) in accordance with Section 45-1-101, for at least three calendar days before the day of the public hearing.
(2)(b) The lieutenant governor shall post the notice described in Subsection (2)(a) on the lieutenant governor’s website for at least three days before the day of the public hearing.
(2)(c) The county clerk of each county in the region where the public hearing will be held:
(2)(c)(i) shall post the notice described in Subsection (2)(a) for the county, as a class A notice under Section 63G-30-102, for at least three days before the day of the public hearing; and
(2)(c)(ii) may bill the sponsors of the initiative for the cost of preparing, printing, and posting the notice described in Subsection (2)(c)(i).
(3) If the initiative proposes a tax increase, the written notice described in Subsection (2) shall include the following statement, in bold, in the same font and point size as the largest font and point size appearing in the notice:
“This initiative seeks to increase the current (insert name of tax) rate by (insert the tax percentage difference) percent, resulting in a(n) (insert the tax percentage increase) percent increase in the current tax rate.”
(4)
(4)(a) During the public hearing, the sponsors shall either:
(4)(a)(i) video tape or audio tape the public hearing; or
(4)(a)(ii) take comprehensive minutes of the public hearing, detailing the names and titles of each speaker and summarizing each speaker’s comments.
(4)(b) The lieutenant governor shall make copies of the tapes or minutes available to the public.
(4)(c) For each public hearing, the sponsors shall:
(4)(c)(i) during the entire time that the public hearing is held, post a copy of the initial fiscal impact statement in a conspicuous location at the entrance to the room where the sponsors hold the public hearing; and
(4)(c)(ii) place at least 50 copies of the initial fiscal impact statement, for distribution to public hearing attendees, in a conspicuous location at the entrance to the room where the sponsors hold the public hearing.
(4)(d) Regardless of whether an individual is present to observe or speak at a public hearing:
(4)(d)(i) the sponsors may not end the public hearing until at least one hour after the public hearing begins; and
(4)(d)(ii) the sponsors shall provide at least one hour at the public hearing that is open for public comment.
(5)
(5)(a) Before 5 p.m. within 14 days after the day on which the sponsors conduct the seventh public hearing described in Subsection (1)(a), and before circulating an initiative signature packet for signatures, the sponsors of the initiative may change the text of the proposed law if:
(5)(a)(i) a change to the text is:
(5)(a)(i)(A) germane to the text of the proposed law filed with the lieutenant governor under Section 20A-7-202; and
(5)(a)(i)(B) consistent with the requirements of Subsection 20A-7-202(5); and
* * *