Utah Code 25-6-304. Good faith transfer
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a transfer or obligation is not voidable under Subsection 25-6-202(1)(a) against a person that took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value given the debtor or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.
(8)(a) if the debtor is an individual:(8)(a)(i) a relative of the debtor or of a general partner of the debtor;(8)(a)(ii) a partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;(8)(a)(iii) a general partner in a partnership described in Subsection (8)(a)(ii);(8)(a)(iv) a corporation of which the debtor is a director, officer, or person in control; or(8)(a)(v) a limited liability company of which the debtor is a member or manager;(8)(b) if the debtor is a corporation:(8)(b)(i) a director of the debtor;(8)(b)(ii) an officer of the debtor;(8)(b)(iii) a person in control of the debtor;(8)(b)(iv) a partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;(8)(b)(v) a general partner in a partnership described in Subsection (8)(b)(iv);(8)(b)(vi) a limited liability company of which the debtor is a member or manager; or(8)(b)(vii) a relative of a general partner, director, officer, or person in control of the debtor;(8)(c) if the debtor is a partnership:(8)(c)(i) a general partner in the debtor;(8)(c)(ii) a relative of a general partner in, a general partner of, or a person in control of the debtor;(8)(c)(iii) another partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;(8)(c)(iv) a general partner in a partnership described in Subsection (8)(c)(iii);(8)(c)(v) a limited liability company of which the debtor is a member or manager; or(8)(c)(vi) a person in control of the debtor;(8)(d) if the debtor is a limited liability company:(8)(d)(i) a member or manager of the debtor;(8)(d)(ii) another limited liability company in which the debtor is a member or manager;(8)(d)(iii) a partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;(8)(d)(iv) a general partner in a partnership described in Subsection (8)(d)(iii);(8)(d)(v) a person in control of the debtor; or(8)(d)(vi) a relative of a general partner, member, manager, or person in control of the debtor;(8)(e) an affiliate, or an insider of an affiliate as if the affiliate were the debtor; and(8)(f) a managing agent of the debtor. See Utah Code 25-6-102- Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
- Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
- Lien: means a charge against or an interest in property to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation, and includes a security interest created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings, a common-law lien, or a statutory lien. See Utah Code 25-6-102
- Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
- Person: means an individual, estate, partnership, limited liability company, association, trust, business or nonprofit entity, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, instrumentality, or other legal or commercial entity. See Utah Code 25-6-102
- Transfer: means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, or voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance. See Utah Code 25-6-102
- Uniform Commercial Code: A set of statutes enacted by the various states to provide consistency among the states' commercial laws. It includes negotiable instruments, sales, stock transfers, trust and warehouse receipts, and bills of lading. Source: OCC
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is avoidable in an action by a creditor under Subsection 25-6-303(1)(a), the following rules apply:(2)(a) the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under Subsection (3), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less; and(2)(b) the judgment may be entered against:(2)(b)(i) the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or(2)(b)(ii) an immediate or mediate transferee of the first transferee, other than:(2)(b)(ii)(A) a good faith transferee that took for value; or(2)(b)(ii)(B) an immediate or mediate good faith transferee of a person described in Subsection (2)(b)(ii)(A); and(2)(c) recovery under Subsection 25-6-303(1)(a) or (2) of or from the asset transferred or its proceeds, by levy or otherwise, is available only against a person described in Subsection (2)(b)(i) or (ii).(3) If the judgment under Subsection (2) is based upon the value of the asset transferred, the judgment shall be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to an adjustment as equities may require.(4) Except as otherwise provided in this section, notwithstanding the voidability of a transfer or an obligation under this chapter, a good faith transferee or obligee is entitled, to the extent of the value given the debtor for the transfer or obligation, to:(4)(a) a lien on or a right to retain an interest in the asset transferred;(4)(b) enforcement of an obligation incurred; or(4)(c) a reduction in the amount of the liability on the judgment.(5) A transfer is not voidable under Subsection 25-6-202(1)(b) or Section 25-6-203 if the transfer results from:(5)(a) termination of a lease upon default by the debtor when the termination is pursuant to the lease and applicable law; or(5)(b) enforcement of a security interest in compliance with Title 70A, Chapter 9a, Uniform
* * *