Utah Code 30-1-10. Affidavit before the clerk — Criminal penalty
(1) A county clerk may not issue a license until the county clerk receives:
(1)(a) an affidavit from each party applying for the marriage license, stating that there is no lawful reason preventing the marriage; and
(1)(b) if one of the parties to the marriage will not be physically present in the state at the time of solemnization of the marriage, an affidavit from each party applying for the marriage license, stating that that party consents to personal jurisdiction of the state, and the county issuing the marriage license, for the purposes of filing a divorce or annulment of the marriage.
(2) A county clerk shall file and preserve each affidavit provided under this section.
(3) A party who makes an affidavit described in Subsection (1), or a subscribing witness to the affidavit, who falsely swears in the affidavit is guilty of perjury and may be prosecuted and punished as provided in Title 76, Chapter 8, Part 5, Falsification in Official Matters.