Utah Code 30-1-17.3. Age as basis of action to determine validity of marriage — Refusal to grant annulment
If an action to determine the validity of a marriage is commenced upon the ground that one or both of the parties were prohibited from marriage because of their age, in addition to the application of Sections 30-1-17 through 30-1-17.4, the provisions of this code regarding marriage by a person or persons under 18 years old to the contrary notwithstanding, the court may refuse to grant an annulment if the court finds that it is in the best interest of the parties or their children, to refuse the annulment. The refusal to annul under this section makes the marriage valid and subsisting for all purposes.