Utah Code 30-3-37. Relocation
(1) For purposes of this section, “relocation” means moving 150 miles or more from the residence of the other parent.
(2) The relocating parent shall provide 60 days advance written notice of the intended relocation to the other parent. The written notice of relocation shall contain statements affirming the following:
(2)(a) the parent-time provisions in Subsection (6) or a schedule approved by both parties will be followed; and
(2)(b) neither parent will interfere with the other’s parental rights pursuant to court ordered parent-time arrangements, or the schedule approved by both parties.
(3) The court shall, upon motion of any party or upon the court’s own motion, schedule a hearing with notice to review the notice of relocation and parent-time schedule as provided in Section 30-3-35 and make appropriate orders regarding the parent-time and costs for parent-time transportation.
(4) In a hearing to review the notice of relocation, the court shall, in determining if the relocation of a custodial parent is in the best interest of the child, consider any other factors that the court considers relevant to the determination. If the court determines that relocation is not in the best interest of the child, and the custodial parent relocates, the court may order a change of custody.
(5) If the court finds that the relocation is in the best interest of the child, the court shall determine the parent-time schedule and allocate the transportation costs that will be incurred for the child to visit the noncustodial parent. In making its determination, court shall consider:
(5)(a) the reason for the parent’s relocation;
(5)(b) the additional costs or difficulty to both parents in exercising parent-time;
(5)(c) the economic resources of both parents; and
(5)(d) other factors the court considers necessary and relevant.
(6) Unless otherwise ordered by the court, upon the relocation, as defined in Subsection (1), of one of the parties the following schedule shall be the minimum requirements for parent-time for children 5 to 18 years of age:
(6)(a) in years ending in an odd number, the child shall spend the following holidays with the noncustodial parent:
(6)(a)(i) Thanksgiving holiday beginning Wednesday until Sunday; and
* * *