Utah Code 34A-2-902. Workers’ compensation claims by emergency medical services providers — Time limits
(1) For all purposes of establishing a workers’ compensation claim, the “date of accident” is presumed to be the date on which an emergency medical services provider first tests positive for a disease, as defined in Section 78B-8-401. However, for purposes of establishing the rate of workers’ compensation benefits under Subsection 34A-2-702(5), if a positive test for a disease occurs within three months after termination of employment, the last date of employment is presumed to be the “date of accident.”