Utah Code 38-1a-501. Preliminary notice
(1)
(19)(a) is the earliest preliminary notice filed on a construction project for which the preliminary notice is filed;(19)(b) is filed on a construction project that, at the time the preliminary notice is filed, has not reached final completion; and(19)(c) is not canceled under Section 38-1a-307. See Utah Code 38-1a-102- Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
* * *
- Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
- real property: includes :
(31)(a) land;(31)(b) a tenement;(31)(c) a hereditament;(31)(d) a water right;(31)(e) a possessory right; and(31)(f) a claim. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5- Registry: means the State Construction Registry under Part 2, State Construction Registry. See Utah Code 38-1a-102
- Subcontractor: means a person that contracts to provide preconstruction service or construction work to:
(34)(a) a person other than the owner; or(34)(b) the owner, if the owner is an owner-builder. See Utah Code 38-1a-102(1)(a) A person who desires to claim a construction lien on real property shall file a preliminary notice with the registry no later than 20 days after the day on which the person commences providing construction work on the real property.(1)(b) Subject to Subsection (1)(c), a preliminary notice is effective as to all construction work that the person filing the notice provides to the construction project under a single original contract, including construction work that the person provides to more than one supervisory subcontractor under that original contract.(1)(c)(1)(c)(i) A person who desires to claim a construction lien on real property but fails to file a timely preliminary notice within the period specified in Subsection (1)(a) may, subject to Subsection (1)(d), file a preliminary notice with the registry after the period specified in Subsection (1)(a).(1)(c)(ii) A person who files a preliminary notice under Subsection (1)(c)(i) may not claim a construction lien for construction work the person provides to the construction project before the date that is five days after the preliminary notice is filed.(1)(d) Notwithstanding Subsections (1)(a) and (c), a preliminary notice has no effect if it is filed more than 10 days after the filing of a notice of completion under Section 38-1a-507 for the construction project for which the preliminary notice is filed.(1)(e) A person who fails to file a preliminary notice as required in this section may not claim a construction lien.(1)(f) A preliminary notice that is filed with the registry as provided in this section is considered to be filed at the time of the first preliminary notice filing.(1)(g) If a preliminary notice filed with the registry includes the tax parcel identification number of a parcel not previously associated in the registry with a construction project, the designated agent shall promptly notify the person who filed the preliminary notice that:(1)(g)(i) the preliminary notice includes a tax parcel identification number of a parcel not previously associated in the registry with a construction project; and(1)(g)(ii) the likely explanation is that:(1)(g)(ii)(A) the preliminary notice is the first filing for the project; or(1)(g)(ii)(B) the
* * *