Utah Code 38-7-1. Lien of hospital on judgment, settlement, or compromise in certain accident cases authorized
(1)
(2) A hospital may file a lien described in Subsection (1) for the amount of the reasonable, usual, and necessary hospital charges for treatment, care, and maintenance of the injured party in the hospital up to the date of payment of the damages.
(3)
(3)(a) Except as provided in Subsection (3)(b), a hospital may not assert a lien under Subsection (1) if the services provided by the hospital are covered by workers’ compensation or private health insurance.
(3)(b)
(3)(b)(i) A hospital that provides a service described in Subsection (3)(a) may assert a lien under Subsection (1) if:
(3)(b)(i)(A) the private health insurer denies coverage; or
(3)(b)(i)(B) the private health insurer does not pay the hospital within 180 days after the day on which the hospital bills the private health insurer.
(3)(b)(ii) A lien asserted under Subsection (3)(b)(i)(B) shall be withdrawn when the private health insurer pays the contracted amount, or, in the event there is no contract, the amount agreed to by the private health insurer and the hospital for the service rendered.
(3)(b)(iii) A hospital that provides a service described in Subsection (3)(a) may assert a lien under Subsection (1) for a copayment or deductible owed by the patient if the amount of the copayment or deductible conforms with any contractual discount provided by the hospital to the insurer.