Utah Code 54-8c-4. Violation
(1) Any responsible party who causes, permits, or allows a function or an activity in violation of any provision of this chapter is subject to a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed $1,000, to be imposed by any court of competent jurisdiction against this party and in favor of the state. If imposed, the fine shall be paid into the General Fund.
(5)(a) public utility as defined inTitle 54, Chapter 2, General Provisions ;(5)(b) municipality as defined inTitle 10, Utah Municipal Code ;(5)(c) agricultural cooperative association as defined inTitle 3, Uniform Agricultural Cooperative Association Act ;(5)(d) improvement district as defined in Section17B-1-102 ; or(5)(e) entity created pursuant toTitle 11, Chapter 13, Interlocal Cooperation Act . See Utah Code 54-8c-1- Responsible party: means any person who contracts to perform, is responsible for the performance of, or has control over, any function or activity at any location. See Utah Code 54-8c-1
- State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes a state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
(2) Actions to recover the civil penalty under this section shall be brought by a public utility or the county attorney of the county in which the violation occurs.(3) A responsible party is liable to the public utility operating the high voltage overhead line for all damages to the facilities and for all liability incurred by the public utility as a result of any contact if:(3)(a) the responsible party causes, permits, or allows a function or an activity in violation of any provision of this chapter; and(3)(b) as a result, a physical or electrical contact with a high voltage overhead line occurs.