Utah Code 58-1-501.3. Health professional prescribing exceptions for expedited partner therapy for sexually transmitted diseases
(1) For purposes of this section:
58-1-501 (1). See Utah Code 58-1-102- Unprofessional conduct: means the same as that term is defined in Subsection
58-1-501 (2). See Utah Code 58-1-102- Writing: includes :
(48)(a) printing;(48)(b) handwriting; and(48)(c) information stored in an electronic or other medium if the information is retrievable in a perceivable format. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5(1)(a) “Drug to treat a sexually transmitted disease” means a drug:(1)(a)(i) as defined in Section58-17b-102 ; and(1)(a)(ii) that is:(1)(a)(ii)(A) an antibiotic; and(1)(a)(ii)(B) prescribed in accordance with guidelines from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention for patient delivered expedited partner therapy in the management of sexually transmitted disease.(1)(b) “Partner” means a person:(1)(b)(i) with whom a practitioner does not have a bonafide practitioner-patient relationship; and(1)(b)(ii) who is identified as, or claims to be a sexual partner of a patient.(1)(c) “Patient” means a person who:(1)(c)(i) has a sexually transmitted disease; and(1)(c)(ii) has a bonafide practitioner-patient relationship with a practitioner.(1)(d) “Sexually transmitted disease” means:(1)(d)(i) gonorrhea; or(1)(d)(ii) chlamydia.(2) This section does not require a practitioner or a licensee under this chapter to prescribe or dispense a drug to treat a sexually transmitted disease for patient delivered expedited partner therapy. A practitioner’s or licensee’s decision to use expedited partner therapy as allowed by this section is voluntary.(3) Notwithstanding Sections58-1-501 ,58-17b-501 , and58-17b-502 , it is not unlawful conduct or unprofessional conduct, and it does not violate the provisions of this chapter if:(3)(a) a practitioner, in accordance with this Subsection(3) :(3)(a)(i) issues a prescription for a drug to treat a sexually transmitted disease to a partner by:(3)(a)(i)(A) writing “partner of (patient name)” on the prescription order; and(3)(a)(i)(B) giving the partner’s prescription to the patient for subsequent use by the partner; or(3)(a)(ii) notwithstanding Section58-17b-610 , dispenses a drug sample to treat a sexually transmitted disease to the patient for the subsequent use of the partner; or(3)(b) a pharmacist, in accordance with this Subsection(3) , dispenses a prescription drug for the treatment of a sexually transmitted disease to:(3)(b)(i) a person who:(3)(b)(i)(A) claims to be a partner; and(3)(b)(i)(B) presents a prescription for the drug to the pharmacist which is written for the unnamed partner of a named patient;(3)(b)(ii) the patient for the subsequent use by the unnamed partner; or(3)(b)(iii) an agent of the patient or partner.(4)(4)(a) For purposes of Subsection(3) , and notwithstanding Section58-17b-602 :(4)(a)(i) the partner does not have to be identified on the prescription order by information that would disclose the identity of the partner; and(4)(a)(ii) when dispensing a drug to treat a sexually transmitted disease directly to the partner, the patient’s identifying information may, but does not need to, be included on the partner’s drug label.(4)(b) Information provided by a pharmacist to a patient or the patient’s agent for subsequent use by a partner satisfies the requirements of patient counseling for both the patient and the partner under Section58-17b-613 .(5)(5)(a) The Legislature finds that the prevention and treatment of sexually transmitted diseases in the state is a compelling public health issue.(5)(b) A practitioner or licensee under this chapter is not liable for a medical malpractice action if the use of expedited partner therapy is in compliance with this section, except for those acts which are grossly negligent or willful and wanton.