Utah Code 58-37f-301. Access to database
(1) The division shall make rules, in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, to:
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-204
Attorney's Note
* * *
(48)(a) printing;(48)(b) handwriting; and(48)(c) information stored in an electronic or other medium if the information is retrievable in a perceivable format. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5(1)(a) effectively enforce the limitations on access to the database as described in this part; and(1)(b) establish standards and procedures to ensure accurate identification of individuals requesting information or receiving information without request from the database.(2) The division shall make information in the database and information obtained from other state or federal prescription monitoring programs by means of the database available only to the following individuals, in accordance with the requirements of this chapter and division rules:(2)(a)(2)(a)(i) personnel of the division specifically assigned to conduct investigations related to controlled substance laws under the jurisdiction of the division; and(2)(a)(ii) the following law enforcement officers, but the division may only provide nonidentifying information, limited to gender, year of birth, and postal ZIP code, regarding individuals for whom a controlled substance has been prescribed or to whom a controlled substance has been dispensed:(2)(a)(ii)(A) a law enforcement agency officer who is engaged in a joint investigation with the division; and(2)(a)(ii)(B) a law enforcement agency officer to whom the division has referred a suspected criminal violation of controlled substance laws;(2)(b) authorized division personnel engaged in analysis of controlled substance prescription information as a part of the assigned duties and responsibilities of their employment;(2)(c) a board member if:(2)(c)(i) the board member is assigned to monitor a licensee on probation; and(2)(c)(ii) the board member is limited to obtaining information from the database regarding the specific licensee on probation;(2)(d) a person the division authorizes to obtain that information on behalf of the Utah Professionals Health Program established in Subsection 58-4a-103(1) if:(2)(d)(i) the person the division authorizes is limited to obtaining information from the database regarding the person whose conduct is the subject of the division’s consideration; and(2)(d)(ii) the conduct that is the subject of the division’s consideration includes a violation or a potential violation of Chapter 37, Utah Controlled Substances Act, or another relevant violation or potential violation under this title;(2)(e) in accordance with a written agreement entered into with the department, employees of the Department of Health and Human Services:(2)(e)(i) whom the director of the Department of Health and Human Services assigns to conduct scientific studies regarding the use or abuse of controlled substances, if the identity of the individuals and pharmacies in the database are confidential and are not disclosed in any manner to any individual who is not directly involved in the scientific studies;(2)(e)(ii) when the information is requested by the Department of Health and Human Services in relation to a person or provider whom the Department of Health and Human Services suspects may be improperly obtaining or providing a controlled substance; or(2)(e)(iii) in the medical examiner’s office;(2)(f) in accordance with a written agreement entered into with the department, a designee of the director of the Department of Health and Human Services, who is not an employee of the Department of Health and Human Services, whom the director of the Department of Health and Human Services assigns to conduct scientific studies regarding the use or abuse of controlled substances pursuant to an application process established in rule by the Department of Health and Human Services, if:(2)(f)(i) the designee provides explicit information to the Department of Health and Human Services regarding the purpose of the scientific studies;(2)(f)(ii) the scientific studies to be conducted by the designee:(2)(f)(ii)(A) fit within the responsibilities of the Department of Health and Human Services for health and welfare;(2)(f)(ii)(B) are reviewed and approved by an Institutional Review Board that is approved for human subject research by the United States Department of Health and Human Services;(2)(f)(ii)(C) are not conducted for profit or commercial gain; and(2)(f)(ii)(D) are conducted in a research facility, as defined by division rule, that is associated with a university or college accredited by one or more regional or national accrediting agencies recognized by the United States Department of Education;(2)(f)(iii) the designee protects the information as a business associate of the Department of Health and Human Services; and(2)(f)(iv) the identity of the prescribers, patients, and pharmacies in the database are de-identified, confidential, and not disclosed in any manner to the designee or to any individual who is not directly involved in the scientific studies;(2)(g) in accordance with a written agreement entered into with the department and the Department of Health and Human Services, authorized employees of a managed care organization, as defined in 42 C.F.R. § 438, if:(2)(g)(i) the managed care organization contracts with the Department of Health and Human Services under the provisions of Section 26B-3-202 and the contract includes provisions that:(2)(g)(i)(A) require a managed care organization employee who will have access to information from the database to submit to a criminal background check; and(2)(g)(i)(B) limit the authorized employee of the managed care organization to requesting either the division or the Department of Health and Human Services to conduct a search of the database regarding a specific Medicaid enrollee and to report the results of the search to the authorized employee; and(2)(g)(ii) the information is requested by an authorized employee of the managed care organization in relation to a person who is enrolled in the Medicaid program with the managed care organization, and the managed care organization suspects the person may be improperly obtaining or providing a controlled substance;(2)(h) a licensed practitioner having authority to prescribe controlled substances, to the extent the information:(2)(h)(i)(2)(h)(i)(A) relates specifically to a current or prospective patient of the practitioner; and(2)(h)(i)(B) is provided to or sought by the practitioner for the purpose of:(2)(h)(i)(B)(I) prescribing or considering prescribing any controlled substance to the current or prospective patient;(2)(h)(i)(B)(II) diagnosing the current or prospective patient;(2)(h)(i)(B)(III) providing medical treatment or medical advice to the current or prospective patient; or(2)(h)(i)(B)(IV) determining whether the current or prospective patient:(2)(h)(i)(B)(IV)(Aa) is attempting to fraudulently obtain a controlled substance from the practitioner; or(2)(h)(i)(B)(IV)(Bb) has fraudulently obtained, or attempted to fraudulently obtain, a controlled substance from the
* * *