Utah Code 59-1-601. District court jurisdiction
(1) In addition to the jurisdiction granted in Section 63G-4-402 , beginning July 1, 1994, the district court shall have jurisdiction to review by trial de novo all decisions issued by the commission after that date resulting from formal adjudicative proceedings.