(1) A tax is imposed on the purchaser as provided in this part on the purchase price or sales price for amounts paid or charged for the following transactions:
              (13)(b)(i) a conference bridging service;
* * *
  • Storage: means any keeping or retention of tangible personal property or any other taxable transaction under Subsection 59-12-103(1), in this state for any purpose except sale in the regular course of business. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Tangible personal property: includes :
              (137)(b)(i) electricity;
              (137)(b)(ii) water;
              (137)(b)(iii) gas;
              (137)(b)(iv) steam; or
              (137)(b)(v) prewritten computer software, regardless of the manner in which the prewritten computer software is transferred. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Telecommunications service: includes :
              (141)(b)(i) an electronic conveyance, routing, or transmission with respect to which a computer processing application is used to act:
                   (141)(b)(i)(A) on the code, form, or protocol of the content;
                   (141)(b)(i)(B) for the purpose of electronic conveyance, routing, or transmission; and
                   (141)(b)(i)(C) regardless of whether the service:
                        (141)(b)(i)(C)(I) is referred to as voice over Internet protocol service; or
                        (141)(b)(i)(C)(II) is classified by the Federal Communications Commission as enhanced or value added;
              (141)(b)(ii) an 800 service;
              (141)(b)(iii) a 900 service;
              (141)(b)(iv) a fixed wireless service;
              (141)(b)(v) a mobile wireless service;
              (141)(b)(vi) a postpaid calling service;
              (141)(b)(vii) a prepaid calling service;
              (141)(b)(viii) a prepaid wireless calling service; or
              (141)(b)(ix) a private communications service. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Town: includes , depending on population, a metro township as defined in Section 10-3c-102. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • United States: includes each state, district, and territory of the United States of America. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Use: means the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property, a product transferred electronically, or a service under Subsection 59-12-103(1), incident to the ownership or the leasing of that tangible personal property, product transferred electronically, or service. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • User fees: Fees charged to users of goods or services provided by the government. In levying or authorizing these fees, the legislature determines whether the revenue should go into the treasury or should be available to the agency providing the goods or services.
  • vehicle: includes :
              (150)(b)(i) a vehicle described in Subsection (150)(a); or
              (150)(b)(ii)
                   (150)(b)(ii)(A) a locomotive;
                   (150)(b)(ii)(B) a freight car;
                   (150)(b)(ii)(C) railroad work equipment; or
                   (150)(b)(ii)(D) other railroad rolling stock. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Writing: includes :
         (48)(a) printing;
         (48)(b) handwriting; and
         (48)(c) information stored in an electronic or other medium if the information is retrievable in a perceivable format. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
     (1)(a) retail sales of tangible personal property made within the state;
     (1)(b) amounts paid for:
          (1)(b)(i) telecommunications service, other than mobile telecommunications service, that originates and terminates within the boundaries of this state;
          (1)(b)(ii) mobile telecommunications service that originates and terminates within the boundaries of one state only to the extent permitted by the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act, 4 U.S.C. § 116 et seq.; or
          (1)(b)(iii) an ancillary service associated with a:
               (1)(b)(iii)(A) telecommunications service described in Subsection (1)(b)(i); or
               (1)(b)(iii)(B) mobile telecommunications service described in Subsection (1)(b)(ii);
     (1)(c) sales of the following for commercial use:
          (1)(c)(i) gas;
          (1)(c)(ii) electricity;
          (1)(c)(iii) heat;
          (1)(c)(iv) coal;
          (1)(c)(v) fuel oil; or
          (1)(c)(vi) other fuels;
     (1)(d) sales of the following for residential use:
          (1)(d)(i) gas;
          (1)(d)(ii) electricity;
          (1)(d)(iii) heat;
          (1)(d)(iv) coal;
          (1)(d)(v) fuel oil; or
          (1)(d)(vi) other fuels;
     (1)(e) sales of prepared food;
     (1)(f) except as provided in Section 59-12-104, amounts paid or charged as admission or user fees for theaters, movies, operas, museums, planetariums, shows of any type or nature, exhibitions, concerts, carnivals, amusement parks, amusement rides, circuses, menageries, fairs, races, contests, sporting events, dances, boxing matches, wrestling matches, closed circuit television broadcasts, billiard parlors, pool parlors, bowling lanes, golf, miniature golf, golf driving ranges, batting cages, skating rinks, ski lifts, ski runs, ski trails, snowmobile trails, tennis courts, swimming pools, water slides, river runs, jeep tours, boat tours, scenic cruises, horseback rides, sports activities, or any other amusement, entertainment, recreation, exhibition, cultural, or athletic activity;
     (1)(g) amounts paid or charged for services for repairs or renovations of tangible personal property, unless Section 59-12-104 provides for an exemption from sales and use tax for:
          (1)(g)(i) the tangible personal property; and
          (1)(g)(ii) parts used in the repairs or renovations of the tangible personal property described in Subsection (1)(g)(i), regardless of whether:
               (1)(g)(ii)(A) any parts are actually used in the repairs or renovations of that tangible personal property; or
* * *