(1) As used in this section:
         (7)(a) Subsection 59-12-103(2)(a)(i)(A);
         (7)(b) Subsection 59-12-103(2)(b)(i);
         (7)(c) Subsection 59-12-103(2)(c)(i);
         (7)(d) Subsection 59-12-103(2)(d);
* * *
          (2)(a)(iii) regularly solicits orders, regardless of whether or not the orders are accepted in the state, unless the seller’s only activity in the state is:
               (2)(a)(iii)(A) advertising; or
               (2)(a)(iii)(B) solicitation by:
                    (2)(a)(iii)(B)(I) direct mail;
                    (2)(a)(iii)(B)(II) electronic mail;
                    (2)(a)(iii)(B)(III) the Internet;
                    (2)(a)(iii)(B)(IV) telecommunications service; or
                    (2)(a)(iii)(B)(V) a means similar to Subsection (2)(a)(iii)(A) or (B);
          (2)(a)(iv) regularly engages in the delivery of property in the state other than by:
               (2)(a)(iv)(A) common carrier; or
               (2)(a)(iv)(B) United States mail; or
          (2)(a)(v) regularly engages in an activity directly related to the leasing or servicing of property located within the state.
     (2)(b) A seller is considered to be engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property, a product transferred electronically, or a service for use in the state, and shall pay or collect and remit the sales and use taxes imposed by this chapter if:
          (2)(b)(i) the seller holds a substantial ownership interest in, or is owned in whole or in substantial part by, a related seller; and
          (2)(b)(ii)
               (2)(b)(ii)(A) the seller sells the same or a substantially similar line of products as the related seller and does so under the same or a substantially similar business name; or
               (2)(b)(ii)(B) the place of business described in Subsection (2)(a)(i) of the related seller or an in state employee of the related seller is used to advertise, promote, or facilitate sales by the seller to a purchaser.
     (2)(c) Subject to Section 59-12-107.6, each seller that does not meet one or more of the criteria provided for in Subsection (2)(a) or is not a seller required to pay or collect and remit the sales and use taxes imposed by this chapter under Subsection (2)(b) shall pay or collect and remit the sales and use tax imposed by this chapter if the seller:
          (2)(c)(i) sells tangible personal property, products transferred electronically, or services for storage, use, or consumption in the state; and
          (2)(c)(ii) in either the previous calendar year or the current calendar year:
               (2)(c)(ii)(A) receives gross revenue from the sale of tangible personal property, products transferred electronically, or services for storage, use, or consumption in the state of more than $100,000; or
               (2)(c)(ii)(B) sells tangible personal property, products transferred electronically, or services for storage, use, or consumption in the state in 200 or more separate transactions.
     (2)(d) A seller that does not meet one or more of the criteria provided for in Subsection (2)(a) or is not a seller required to pay or collect and remit sales and use taxes under Subsection (2)(b), Subsection (2)(c), or Section 59-12-107.6 may voluntarily:
* * *