Utah Code 63A-12-105. Records are property of the state — Disposition — Penalties for intentional mutilation or destruction
(1) All records created or maintained by a state governmental entity are the property of the state and shall not be mutilated, destroyed, or otherwise damaged or disposed of, in whole or part, except as provided in this chapter and Title 63G, Chapter 2, Government Records Access and Management Act .
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
class B misdemeanor | up to 6 months | up to $1,000 |