Utah Code 63G-2-301. Public records
(1) As used in this section:
(4)(a)(i) a series of instructions or statements that permit the functioning of a computer system in a manner designed to provide storage, retrieval, and manipulation of data from the computer system; and(4)(a)(ii) any associated documentation and source material that explain how to operate the computer program. See Utah Code 63G-2-103- Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
* * *
- Uniform Commercial Code: A set of statutes enacted by the various states to provide consistency among the states' commercial laws. It includes negotiable instruments, sales, stock transfers, trust and warehouse receipts, and bills of lading. Source: OCC
(1)(a) “Business address” means a single address of a governmental agency designated for the public to contact an employee or officer of the governmental agency.(1)(b) “Business email address” means a single email address of a governmental agency designated for the public to contact an employee or officer of the governmental agency.(1)(c) “Business telephone number” means a single telephone number of a governmental agency designated for the public to contact an employee or officer of the governmental agency.(1)(d) “Correctional facility” means the same as that term is defined in Section 77-16b-102.(2) The following records are public except to the extent they contain information expressly permitted to be treated confidentially under the provisions of Subsections 63G-2-201(3)(b) and (6)(a):(2)(a) laws;(2)(b) the name, gender, gross compensation, job title, job description, business address, business email address, business telephone number, number of hours worked per pay period, dates of employment, and relevant education, previous employment, and similar job qualifications of a current or former employee or officer of the governmental entity, excluding:(2)(b)(i) undercover law enforcement personnel; and(2)(b)(ii) investigative personnel if disclosure could reasonably be expected to impair the effectiveness of investigations or endanger any individual‘s safety;(2)(c) final opinions, including concurring and dissenting opinions, and orders that are made by a governmental entity in an administrative, adjudicative, or judicial proceeding except that if the proceedings were properly closed to the public, the opinion and order may be withheld to the extent that they contain information that is private, controlled, or protected;(2)(d) final interpretations of statutes or rules by a governmental entity unless classified as protected as provided in Subsection 63G-2-305(17) or (18);(2)(e) information contained in or compiled from a transcript, minutes, or report of the open portions of a meeting of a governmental entity as provided by Title 52, Chapter 4, Open and Public Meetings Act, including the records of all votes of each member of the governmental entity;(2)(f) judicial records unless a court orders the records to be restricted under the rules of civil or
* * *
in Section 53G-7-1203;(2)(o) annual audited financial statements of the Utah Educational Savings Plan described in Section 53B-8a-111; and(3) The following records are normally public, but to the extent that a record is expressly exempt from disclosure, access may be restricted under Subsection 63G-2-201(3)(b), Section 63G-2-302, 63G-2-304, or 63G-2-305:(3)(a) administrative staff manuals, instructions to staff, and statements of policy;(3)(b) records documenting a contractor’s or private provider’s compliance with the terms of a contract with a governmental entity;(3)(c) records documenting the services provided by a contractor or a private provider to the extent the records would be public if prepared by the governmental entity;(3)(d) contracts entered into by a governmental entity;(3)(e) any account, voucher, or contract that deals with the receipt or expenditure of funds by a governmental entity;(3)(f) records relating to government assistance or incentives publicly disclosed, contracted for, or given by a governmental entity, encouraging a person to expand or relocate a business in Utah, except as provided in Subsection 63G-2-305(35);(3)(g) chronological logs and initial contact reports;(3)(h) correspondence by and with a governmental entity in which the governmental entity determines or states an opinion upon the rights of the state, a political subdivision, the public, or any person;(3)(i) empirical data contained in drafts if:(3)(i)(i) the empirical data is not reasonably available to the requester elsewhere in similar form; and(3)(i)(ii) the governmental entity is given a reasonable opportunity to correct
* * *