Utah Code 63G-2-501. State Records Committee created — Membership — Terms — Vacancies — Expenses
(1) There is created the State Records Committee within the Department of Government Operations consisting of the following seven individuals:
63G-2-701 , this chapter shall apply to the political subdivision to the extent specified in Section63G-2-701 or as specified in any other section of this chapter that specifically refers to political subdivisions. See Utah Code 63G-2-103- Individual: means a human being. See Utah Code 63G-2-103
- Person: means :
(17)(a) an individual;(17)(b) a nonprofit or profit corporation;(17)(c) a partnership;(17)(d) a sole proprietorship;(17)(e) other type of business organization; or(17)(f) any combination acting in concert with one another. See Utah Code 63G-2-103- State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes a state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
- State Records Committee: means the State Records Committee created in Section
63G-2-501 . See Utah Code 63G-2-103(1)(a) an individual in the private sector whose profession requires the individual to create or manage records that, if created by a governmental entity, would be private or controlled;(1)(b) an individual with experience with electronic records and databases, as recommended by a statewide technology advocacy organization that represents the public, private, and nonprofit sectors;(1)(c) the director of the Division of Archives and Records Services or the director’s designee;(1)(d) two citizen members;(1)(e) one person representing political subdivisions, as recommended by the Utah League of Cities and Towns; and(1)(f) one individual representing the news media.(2) The governor shall appoint or reappoint the members described in Subsections (1)(a), (b), (d), (e), and (f) with the advice and consent of the Senate in accordance with Chapter 24, Part 2, Vacancies.(3)(3)(a) Except as provided in Subsection (3)(b), the governor shall appoint each member to a four-year term.(3)(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (3)(a), the governor shall, at the time of appointment or reappointment, adjust the length of terms to ensure that the terms of committee members are staggered so that approximately half of the committee is appointed every two years.(3)(c) Each appointed member is eligible for reappointment for one additional term.(4) When a vacancy occurs in the membership for any reason, the governor shall, with the advice and consent of the Senate in accordance with Chapter 24, Part 2, Vacancies, appoint a replacement for the unexpired term.(5) A member of the State Records Committee may not receive compensation or benefits for the member’s service on the committee, but may receive per diem and travel expenses in accordance with:(5)(a) Section63A-3-106 ;(5)(b) Section63A-3-107 ; and(5)(c) rules made by the Division of Finance under Sections63A-3-106 and63A-3-107 .(6) A member described in Subsection (1)(a), (b), (d), (e), or (f) shall comply with the conflict of interest provisions described in Chapter 24, Part 3, Conflicts of Interest.