Utah Code 63G-3-202. Rules having the effect of law
(1) An agency‘s written statement is a rule if it conforms to the definition of a rule under Section 63G-3-102 , but the written statement is not enforceable unless it is made as a rule in accordance with the requirements of this chapter.