Utah Code 63M-7-904. Duties of the commission — Report
(1) The commission shall, in partnership with state agencies and organizations, including the Children’s Justice Center Program, the Utah Office for Victims of Crime, the Utah Council on Victims of Crime, and the Division of Child and Family Services:
(1)(a) review and assess the duties and practices of the State Commission on Criminal and Juvenile Justice regarding services and criminal justice policies pertaining to victims;
(1)(b) encourage and facilitate the development and coordination of trauma-informed services for crime victims throughout the state;
(1)(c) encourage and foster public and private partnerships for the purpose of:
(1)(c)(i) assessing needs for crime victim services throughout the state;
(1)(c)(ii) developing crime victim services and resources throughout the state; and
(1)(c)(iii) coordinating crime victim services and resources throughout the state;
(1)(d) generate unity for ongoing efforts to reduce and eliminate the impact of crime on victims through a comprehensive and evidence-based prevention, treatment, and justice strategy;
(1)(e) recommend and support the creation, dissemination, and implementation of statewide policies and plans to address crimes, including domestic violence, sexual violence, child abuse, and driving under the influence of drugs and alcohol;
(1)(f) develop a systematic process and clearinghouse for the collection and dissemination of data on domestic violence and sexual violence;
(1)(g) collect information on statewide funding for crime victim services and prevention efforts, including the sources, disbursement, and outcomes of statewide funding for crime victim services and prevention efforts;
(1)(h) consider recommendations from any subcommittee of the commission; and
(1)(i) make recommendations regarding:
(1)(i)(i) the duties and practices of the State Commission on Criminal and Juvenile Justice to ensure that:
(1)(i)(i)(A) crime victims are a vital part of the criminal justice system of the state;
(1)(i)(i)(B) all crime victims and witnesses are treated with dignity, respect, courtesy, and sensitivity; and
(1)(i)(i)(C) the rights of crime victims and witnesses are honored and protected by law in a manner no less vigorous than protections afforded to criminal defendants; and
(1)(i)(ii) statewide funding for crime victim services and prevention efforts.
(2) The commission may:
(2)(a) recommend to the Legislature the services to be funded by the Victim Services Restricted Account;
(2)(b) make rules in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, regarding the process by which a victim, or a representative of a victim, may submit a complaint alleging a violation of the victim’s rights; and
(2)(c) review any action taken by a victim rights committee created in accordance with Section 63M-7-1002 .
(3) The commission shall report the commission’s recommendations annually to the State Commission on Criminal and Juvenile Justice, the governor, the Judicial Council, the Executive Offices and Criminal Justice Appropriations Subcommittee, the Health and Human Services Interim Committee, the Judiciary Interim Committee, and the Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice Interim Committee.
(4) When taking an action or making a recommendation, the commission shall respect that a state agency is bound to follow state law and may have duties or responsibilities imposed by state law.