Utah Code 70A-3-401. Signature
(1) A person is not liable on an instrument unless:
(48)(a) printing;(48)(b) handwriting; and(48)(c) information stored in an electronic or other medium if the information is retrievable in a perceivable format. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5(1)(a) the person signed the instrument; or(1)(b) the person is represented by an agent or representative who signed the instrument and the signature is binding on the represented person under Section70A-3-402 .(2) A signature may be made:(2)(a) manually or by means of a device or machine; and(2)(b) by the use of any name, including a trade or assumed name, or by a word, mark, or symbol executed or adopted by a person with present intention to authenticate a writing.