Utah Code 75-1-201. General definitions
Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent chapters that are applicable to specific chapters, parts, or sections, and unless the context otherwise requires, in this code:
* * *
or trustee, or to a trustee in trust described by will, the trust or trustee is the devisee, and the beneficiaries are not devisees.(12) “Disability” means cause for a protective order as described by Section75-5-401 .(13) “Distributee” means any person who has received property of a decedent from his personal representative other than as a creditor or purchaser. A testamentary trustee is a distributee only to the extent of distributed assets or increment thereto remaining in his hands. A beneficiary of a testamentary trust to whom the trustee has distributed property received from a personal representative is a distributee of the personal representative. For purposes of this provision, “testamentary trustee” includes a trustee to whom assets are transferred by will, to the extent of the devised assets.(14) “Estate” includes the property of the decedent, trust, or other person whose affairs are subject to this title as originally constituted and as it exists from time to time during administration.(15) “Exempt property” means that property of a decedent’s estate which is described in Section75-2-403 .(16) “Fiduciary” includes a personal representative, guardian, conservator, and trustee.(17) “Foreign personal representative” means a personal representative of another jurisdiction.(18) “Formal proceedings” means proceedings conducted before a judge with notice to interested persons.(19) “Governing instrument” means a deed, will, trust, insurance or annuity policy, account with POD designation, security registered in beneficiary form (TOD), pension, profit-sharing, retirement, or similar benefit plan, instrument creating or exercising a power of appointment or a power of attorney, or a dispositive, appointive, or nominative instrument of any similar type.(20) “Guardian” means a person who has qualified as a guardian of a minor or incapacitated person pursuant to testamentary or court appointment, or by written instrument as provided in Section75-5-202.5 , but excludes one who is merely a guardian ad litem.(21) “Heirs,” except as controlled by Section75-2-711 , means persons, including the surviving spouse and state, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the property of a decedent.(22) “Incapacitated” or “incapacity” is measured by functional limitations and means a judicial determination after proof by clear and convincing evidence that an adult’s ability to do the following is impaired to the extent that the individual lacks the ability, even with appropriate technological assistance, to meet the essential requirements for financial protection or physical health, safety, or self-care:(22)(a) receive and evaluate information;(22)(b) make and communicate decisions; or(22)(c) provide for necessities such as food, shelter, clothing, health care, or safety.(23) “Informal proceedings” mean those conducted without
* * *
“Nonresident decedent” means a decedent who was domiciled in another jurisdiction at the time of his death.(32) “Organization” includes a corporation, limited liability company, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, joint venture, association, government or governmental subdivision or agency, or any other legal or commercial entity.(33) “Parent” includes any person entitled to take, or who would be entitled to take if the child died without a will, as a parent under this code by intestate succession from the child whose relationship is in question and excludes any person who is only a stepparent, foster parent, or grandparent.(34) “Payor” means a trustee, insurer, business entity, employer, government, governmental agency or subdivision, or any other person authorized or obligated by law or a governing instrument to make payments.(35) “Person” means an individual or an organization.(36)(36)(a) “Personal representative” includes executor, administrator, successor personal representative, special administrator, and persons who perform substantially the same function under the law governing their status.(36)(b) “General personal representative” excludes special administrator.(37) “Petition” means a written request to the court for an order after notice.(38) “Proceeding” includes action at law and suit in equity.(39) “Property” includes both real and personal property or any interest therein and means anything that may be the subject of ownership.(40) “Protected person” means a person for whom a conservator has been appointed. A “minor protected person” means a minor for whom a conservator has been appointed because of minority.(41) “Protective proceeding” means a proceeding described in Section75-5-401 .(42) “Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.(43) “Registrar” refers to the official of the court designated to perform the functions of registrar as provided in Section75-1-307 .(44) “Security” includes any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest, or participation in an oil, gas, or mining title or lease or in payments out of production under such a title or lease, collateral trust certificate, transferable share, voting trust certificate, and, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a security, or any certificate of interest or participation, any temporary or interim certificate, receipt, or certificate of deposit for, or any warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing.(45) “Settlement,” in reference to a decedent’s estate, includes the full process of administration, distribution, and closing.(46) “Sign” means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record other than a will:(46)(a) to execute or
* * *