Utah Code 75-1-201. General definitions
Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent chapters that are applicable to specific chapters, parts, or sections, and unless the context otherwise requires, in this code:
* * *
or taker in default of a power of appointment, and a person in whose favor a power of attorney or a power held in any individual, fiduciary, or representative capacity is exercised.(4) “Beneficiary designation” refers to a governing instrument naming a beneficiary of an insurance or annuity policy, of an account with POD designation, of a security registered in beneficiary form (TOD), or of a pension, profit-sharing, retirement, or similar benefit plan, or other nonprobate transfer at death.(5) “Child” includes any individual entitled to take as a child under this code by intestate succession from the parent whose relationship is involved and excludes any person who is only a stepchild, a foster child, a grandchild, or any more remote descendant.(6) “Claims,” in respect to estates of decedents and protected persons, includes liabilities of the decedent or protected person, whether arising in contract, in tort, or otherwise, and liabilities of the estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent or after the appointment of a conservator, including funeral expenses and expenses of administration. “Claims” does not include estate or inheritance taxes, or demands or disputes regarding title of a decedent or protected person to specific assets alleged to be included in the estate.(7) “Conservator” means a person who is appointed by a court to manage the estate of a protected person.(8) “Court” means any of the courts of record in this state having jurisdiction in matters relating to the affairs of decedents.(9) “Descendant” of an individual means all of his descendants of all generations, with the relationship of parent and child at each generation being determined by the definition of child and parent contained in this title.(10) “Devise,” when used as a noun, means a testamentary disposition of real or personal property and, when used as a verb, means to dispose of real or personal
* * *
letters of guardianship, letters of administration, and letters of conservatorship.(29) “Minor” means a person who is under 18 years of age.(30) “Mortgage” means any conveyance, agreement, or arrangement in which property is used as security.(31) “Nonresident decedent” means a decedent who was domiciled in another jurisdiction at the time of his death.(32) “Organization” includes a corporation, limited liability company, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, joint venture, association, government or governmental subdivision or agency, or any other legal or commercial entity.(33) “Parent” includes any person entitled to take, or who would be entitled to take if the child died without a will, as a parent under this code by intestate succession from the child whose relationship is in question and excludes any person who is only a stepparent, foster parent, or grandparent.(34) “Payor” means a trustee, insurer, business entity, employer, government, governmental agency or subdivision, or any other person authorized or obligated by law or a governing instrument to make payments.(35) “Person” means an individual or an organization.(36)(36)(a) “Personal representative” includes executor, administrator, successor personal representative, special administrator, and persons who perform substantially the same function under the law governing their status.(36)(b) “General personal representative” excludes special administrator.(37) “Petition” means a written request to the court for an order after notice.(38) “Proceeding” includes action at law and suit in equity.(39) “Property” includes both real and personal property or any interest therein and means anything that may be the subject of ownership.(40) “Protected person” means a person for whom a conservator has been appointed. A “minor protected person” means a minor for whom a conservator has been appointed because of minority.(41)
* * *