Utah Code 75-1-201. General definitions
Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent chapters that are applicable to specific chapters, parts, or sections, and unless the context otherwise requires, in this code:
* * *
personal representative” means a personal representative of another jurisdiction.(18) “Formal proceedings” means proceedings conducted before a judge with notice to interested persons.(19) “Governing instrument” means a deed, will, trust, insurance or annuity policy, account with POD designation, security registered in beneficiary form (TOD), pension, profit-sharing, retirement, or similar benefit plan, instrument creating or exercising a power of appointment or a power of attorney, or a dispositive, appointive, or nominative instrument of any similar type.(20) “Guardian” means a person who has qualified as a guardian of a minor or incapacitated person pursuant to testamentary or court appointment, or by written instrument as provided in Section75-5-202.5 , but excludes one who is merely a guardian ad litem.(21) “Heirs,” except as controlled by Section75-2-711 , means persons, including the surviving spouse and state, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the property of a decedent.(22) “Incapacitated” or “incapacity” is measured by functional limitations and means a judicial determination after proof by clear and convincing evidence that an adult’s ability to do the following is impaired to the extent that the individual lacks the ability, even with appropriate technological assistance, to meet the essential requirements for financial protection or physical health, safety, or self-care:(22)(a) receive and evaluate information;(22)(b) make and communicate decisions; or(22)(c) provide for necessities such as food, shelter, clothing, health care, or safety.(23) “Informal proceedings” mean those conducted without notice to interested persons by an officer of the court acting as a registrar for probate of a will or appointment of a personal representative.(24) “Interested person” includes heirs, devisees, children, spouses, creditors, beneficiaries, and any others having a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent, ward, or protected person. It also includes persons having priority for appointment as personal representative, other fiduciaries representing interested persons, a settlor of a trust, if living, or the settlor’s legal representative, if any, if the settlor is living but incapacitated. The meaning as it relates to particular persons may vary from time to time and shall be determined according to the particular purposes of, and matter involved in, any proceeding.(25) “Issue” of a person means descendant as defined in Subsection(9) .(26) “Joint tenants with the right of survivorship” and “community property with the right of survivorship” includes coowners of property held under circumstances that entitle one or more to the whole of the property on the death of the other or others, but excludes forms of coownership registration in which the underlying ownership of each party is in proportion to that party’s contribution.(27) “Lease” includes an oil, gas, or other mineral lease.(28) “Letters” includes letters testamentary, letters of guardianship, letters of administration, and letters of conservatorship.(29) “Minor” means a person who is under 18 years of age.(30) “Mortgage” means any conveyance, agreement, or arrangement in which property is used as security.(31) “Nonresident decedent” means a decedent who was domiciled in another jurisdiction at the time of his death.(32) “Organization” includes a corporation, limited liability company, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, joint venture, association, government or governmental subdivision or agency, or any other legal or commercial entity.(33) “Parent” includes any person entitled to take, or who would be entitled to take if the child died without a will, as a parent under this code by intestate succession from the child whose relationship is in question and excludes any person who is only a stepparent, foster parent, or grandparent.(34) “Payor” means a trustee, insurer, business entity, employer, government, governmental agency or subdivision, or any other person authorized or obligated by law or a governing instrument to make payments.(35) “Person” means an individual or an organization.(36)(36)(a) “Personal representative” includes executor, administrator, successor personal representative, special administrator, and persons who perform substantially the same function under the law governing their status.(36)(b) “General personal representative” excludes special administrator.(37) “Petition” means a written request to the court for an order after notice.(38) “Proceeding” includes action at law and suit in equity.(39) “Property” includes both real and personal property or any interest therein and means anything that may be the subject of ownership.(40) “Protected person” means a person for whom a conservator has been appointed. A “minor protected person” means a minor for whom a conservator has been appointed because of minority.(41) “Protective proceeding” means a proceeding described in Section75-5-401 .(42) “Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.(43) “Registrar” refers to the official of the court designated to perform the functions of registrar as provided in Section75-1-307 .(44) “Security” includes any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest, or participation in an oil, gas, or mining title or lease or in payments out of production under such a title or lease, collateral trust certificate,
* * *