Utah Code 75-2-804. Definitions — Revocation of probate and nonprobate transfers by divorce — Effect of severance — Revival — Protection of payors, third parties, and bona fide purchasers — Personal liability of recipient — No revocation by oth…
(1) As used in this section:
(2) Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a court order, or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage, divorce, or annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage:
(2)(a) revokes any revocable:
(2)(a)(i) disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to the individual’s former spouse in a governing instrument and any disposition or appointment created by law or in a governing instrument to a relative of the divorced individual’s former spouse;
(2)(a)(ii) provision in a governing instrument conferring a general or nongeneral power of appointment on the divorced individual’s former spouse or on a relative of the divorced individual’s former spouse; and
(2)(a)(iii) nomination in a governing instrument, which nominates a divorced individual’s former spouse or a relative of the divorced individual’s former spouse to serve in any fiduciary or representative capacity, including a personal representative, executor, trustee, conservator, agent, or guardian; and
(2)(b) severs the interests of the former spouses in property held by them at the time of the divorce or annulment as joint tenants with the right of survivorship, transforming the interests of the former spouses into tenancies in common.
(3) A severance under Subsection (2)(b) does not affect any third-party interest in property acquired for value and in good faith reliance on an apparent title by survivorship in the survivor of the former spouses unless a writing declaring the severance has been noted, registered, filed, or recorded in records appropriate to the kind and location of the property, which are relied upon, in the ordinary course of transactions involving such property, as evidence of ownership.
(4) Provisions of a governing instrument are given effect as if the former spouse and relatives of the former spouse disclaimed all provisions revoked by this section or, in the case of a revoked nomination in a fiduciary or representative capacity, as if the former spouse and relatives of the former spouse died immediately before the divorce or annulment.
(5) Provisions revoked solely by this section are revived by the divorced individual’s remarriage to the former spouse or by a nullification of the divorce or annulment.
(6) No change of circumstances other than as described in this section and in Sections 75-2-803 and 75-2-807 effects a revocation.
(7)
* * *