Utah Code 75-5-424. Powers of conservator in administration
(1) A conservator has all of the powers conferred in this chapter and any additional powers conferred by law on trustees in this state. In addition, a conservator of the estate of an unmarried minor as to whom no one has parental rights, has the duties and powers of a guardian of a minor described in Section 75-5-209 until the minor attains majority or marries, but the parental rights so conferred on a conservator do not preclude appointment of a guardian as provided by Part 2, Guardians of Minors.
* * *
- Security: includes any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest, or participation in an oil, gas, or mining title or lease or in payments out of production under such a title or lease, collateral trust certificate, transferable share, voting trust certificate, and, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a security, or any certificate of interest or participation, any temporary or interim certificate, receipt, or certificate of deposit for, or any warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing. See Utah Code 75-1-201 v2
- State: means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, or a Native American tribe or band recognized by federal law or formally acknowledged by a state. See Utah Code 75-1-201 v2
- Trust: includes :
(60)(a)(i) a health savings account, as defined in Section 223of the Internal Revenue Code;(60)(a)(ii) an express trust, private or charitable, with additions thereto, wherever and however created; or(60)(a)(iii) a trust created or determined by judgment or decree under which the trust is to be administered in the manner of an express trust. See Utah Code 75-1-201 v2- Ward: means a person for whom a guardian has been appointed. See Utah Code 75-1-201 v2
(2)(2)(a) A conservator has the power to compel the production of the protected person‘s estate documents, including the protected person‘s will, trust, power of attorney, and any advance health care directives.(2)(b) If a guardian is also appointed for the ward, the conservator shall share with the guardian the estate documents the conservator receives.(3) A conservator has power without court authorization or confirmation to invest and reinvest funds of the estate as would a trustee.(4) A conservator, acting reasonably in efforts to accomplish the purpose for which the conservator was appointed, may use the funds of the estate and act without court authorization or confirmation, to:(4)(a) collect, hold, and retain assets of the estate, including land in another state, until, in the conservator’s judgment, disposition of the assets should be made, and the assets may be retained even though they include an asset in which the conservator is personally interested;(4)(b) receive additions to the estate;(4)(c) continue or participate in the operation of any business or other enterprise;(4)(d) acquire an undivided interest in an estate asset in which the conservator, in any fiduciary capacity, holds an undivided interest;(4)(e) invest and reinvest estate assets in accordance with Subsection (3);(4)(f) deposit estate funds in a bank including a bank operated by the conservator;(4)(g) acquire or dispose of an estate asset, including land in another state, for cash or on credit, at public or private sale; and to manage, develop, improve, exchange, partition, change the character of, or abandon an estate asset;(4)(h) make ordinary or extraordinary repairs or alterations in buildings or other structures, demolish any improvements, and raze existing or erect new party walls or buildings;(4)(i)(4)(i)(i) subdivide, develop, or dedicate land to public use;(4)(i)(ii) make or obtain the vacation of plats and adjust boundaries;(4)(i)(iii) adjust differences in valuation on exchange or partition by giving or receiving considerations; and(4)(i)(iv) dedicate easements to public use without consideration;(4)(j) enter for any purpose into a lease as lessor or lessee with or without option to purchase or renew for a term within or extending beyond the term of the conservatorship;(4)(k) enter into a lease or arrangement for exploration and removal of minerals or other natural resources or enter into a pooling or unitization agreement;(4)(l) grant an option involving disposition of an estate asset or take an option for the acquisition of any asset;(4)(m) vote a security, in person or by general or limited proxy;(4)(n) pay calls, assessments, and any other sums chargeable or accruing against or on account of securities;(4)(o)(4)(o)(i) sell or exercise stock subscription or conversion rights; and(4)(o)(ii) consent, directly or through a committee or other agent, to the reorganization, consolidation, merger, dissolution, or liquidation of a corporation or other business enterprise;(4)(p) hold a security in the name of a nominee or in other form without disclosure of the conservatorship so that title to the security may pass by delivery, but the conservator is liable for any act of the nominee in connection with the stock so held;(4)(q) insure the assets of the estate against damage or loss and the conservator against liability with respect to third persons;(4)(r)(4)(r)(i) borrow money to be repaid from estate assets or otherwise; and(4)(r)(ii) advance money for the protection of the estate or the protected person, and for all expenses, losses, and liabilities sustained in the administration of the estate or because of the holding or ownership of any estate assets, and the conservator has a lien on the estate as against the protected person for advances so made;(4)(s)(4)(s)(i) pay or contest any claim;(4)(s)(ii) settle a claim by or against the estate or the protected person by compromise, arbitration, or otherwise; and(4)(s)(iii) release, in whole or in part, any claim belonging to the estate to the extent that the claim is uncollectible;(4)(t) pay taxes, assessments, compensation of the conservator, and other
* * *