Utah Code 75-7-505. Creditor’s claim against settlor
Regardless of whether the terms of a trust contain a spendthrift provision, the following rules apply:
(1) During the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject to the claims of the settlor’s creditors. If a revocable trust has more than one settlor, the amount the creditor or assignee of a particular settlor may reach may not exceed the settlor’s interest in the portion of the trust attributable to that settlor’s contribution.