Utah Code 75-9-301. Statutory form power of attorney
Utah Code 75-1-201 v2 - Inter vivos: Transfer of property from one living person to another living person.
- Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
* * *
Agent’s Address:___________________________________________________________
Agent’s Telephone Number:__________________________________________________
DESIGNATION OF SUCCESSOR AGENT(S) (OPTIONAL) If my agent is unable or unwilling to act for me, I name as my successor agent:
Name of Successor Agent:____________________________________________
Successor Agent’s Address: ________________________________________
Successor Agent’s Telephone Number:___________________________________
If my successor agent is unable or unwilling to act for me, I name as my second successor agent:
Name of Second Successor Agent: _____________________________________
Second Successor Agent’s Address: __________________________________
Second Successor Agent’s Telephone Number: __________________________
GRANT OF GENERAL AUTHORITY I grant my agent and any successor agent general authority to act for me with respect to the following subjects as defined in Title 75, Chapter 9, Uniform Power of Attorney Act:
(INITIAL each subject you want to include in the agent’s general authority. If you wish to grant general authority over all of the subjects you may initial “All Preceding Subjects” instead of initialing each subject.)
(___) Real Property
(___) Tangible Personal Property
(___) Stocks and Bonds
(___) Commodities and Options
(___) Banks and Other Financial Institutions
(___) Operation of Entity or Business
(___) Insurance and Annuities
(___) Estates, Trusts, and Other Beneficial Interests
(___) Claims and Litigation
(___) Personal and Family Maintenance
(___) Benefits from Governmental Programs or Civil or Military Service
(___) Retirement Plans
(___) Taxes
(___) All Preceding Subjects
GRANT OF SPECIFIC AUTHORITY (OPTIONAL) My agent MAY NOT do any of the following specific acts for me UNLESS I have INITIALED the specific authority listed below:
(CAUTION: Granting any of the following will give your agent the authority to take actions that could significantly reduce your property or change how your property is distributed at your death. INITIAL ONLY the specific authority you WANT to give your agent.)
(___) Create, amend, revoke, or terminate an inter vivos trust
(___) Make a gift, subject to the limitations of Section 75-9-217, and any special instructions in this power of attorney
(___) Create or change rights of survivorship
(___) Create or change a beneficiary designation
(___) Authorize another person to exercise the authority granted under this power of attorney
(___) Waive the principal’s right to be a beneficiary of a joint and survivor annuity, including a survivor benefit under a retirement plan
(___) Exercise fiduciary powers that the principal has authority to delegate
(___) Disclaim or refuse an interest in property, including a power of appointment
LIMITATION ON AGENT’S AUTHORITY An agent that is not my ancestor, spouse, or descendant MAY NOT use my property to benefit the agent or a person to whom the agent owes an obligation of support unless I have included that authority in the Special Instructions.
SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS (OPTIONAL) You may give special instructions on the following lines:
______________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________
EFFECTIVE DATE This power of attorney is effective immediately unless I have stated otherwise in the Special Instructions.
NOMINATION OF CONSERVATOR OR GUARDIAN (OPTIONAL) If it becomes necessary for a court to appoint a conservator of my estate or guardian of my person, I nominate the following person(s) for appointment:
Name of Nominee for conservator of my estate: _____________________________________
Nominee’s Address:____________________________________________________________
Nominee’s Telephone Number:___________________________________________________
Name of Nominee for guardian of my person: _______________________________________
Nominee’s Address: ___________________________________________________________
Nominee’s Telephone Number:___________________________________________________
RELIANCE ON THIS POWER OF ATTORNEY Any person, including my agent, may rely upon the validity of this power of attorney or a copy of it unless that person knows it has terminated or is invalid.
SIGNATURE AND ACKNOWLEDGMENT ____________________________________________ _______________
Your Signature Date
____________________________________________
Your Name Printed
____________________________________________
____________________________________________
Your Address
____________________________________________
Your Telephone Number
State of ____________________________
County of___________________________
This document was acknowledged before me on __________________________,
(Date)
by______________________________________.
(Name of Principal)
____________________________________________ (Seal, if any)
Signature of Notary
My commission expires: ________________________
[This document prepared by:
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________]
IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR AGENT Agent’s Duties
* * *