Utah Code 76-2-304. Ignorance or mistake of fact or law
(1) Unless otherwise provided, ignorance or mistake of fact which disproves the culpable mental state is a defense to any prosecution for that crime.
(2) Ignorance or mistake concerning the existence or meaning of a penal law is no defense to a crime unless:(2)(a) Due to his ignorance or mistake, the actor reasonably believed his conduct did not constitute an offense, and(2)(b) His ignorance or mistake resulted from the actor’s reasonable reliance upon:(2)(b)(i) An official statement of the law contained in a written order or grant of permission by an administrative agency charged by law with responsibility for interpreting the law in question; or(2)(b)(ii) A written interpretation of the law contained in an opinion of a court of record or made by a public servant charged by law with responsibility for interpreting the law in question.(3) Although an actor’s ignorance or mistake of fact or law may constitute a defense to the offense charged, he may nevertheless be convicted of a lesser included offense of which he would be guilty if the fact or law were as he believed.