Utah Code 76-3-203. Felony conviction — Indeterminate term of imprisonment
A person who has been convicted of a felony may be sentenced to imprisonment for an indeterminate term as follows:
(1) In the case of a felony of the first degree, unless the statute provides otherwise, for a term of not less than five years and which may be for life.
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
felony of the second degree | 1 to 15 years | up to $10,000 |
felony of the third degree | up to 5 years | up to $5,000 |