Utah Code 76-5-202. Aggravated murder — Penalties — Affirmative defense and special mitigation — Separate offense
(1)
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-203
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
* * *
(1)(a)(v)(A) a correctional officer, federal officer, law enforcement officer, or special function officer; or
(1)(a)(v)(B) any other person who may exercise peace officer authority in accordance with Title 53, Chapter 13, Peace Officer Classifications.
(1)(a)(vi) “Special function officer” means the same as that term is defined in Section 53-13-105.
(1)(a)(vii) “Target a law enforcement officer” means an act:
(1)(a)(vii)(A) involving the unlawful use of force and violence against a law enforcement officer;
(1)(a)(vii)(B) that causes serious bodily injury or death; and
(1)(a)(vii)(C) that is in furtherance of political or social objectives in order to intimidate or coerce a civilian population or to influence or affect the conduct of a government or a unit of government.
(1)(a)(viii) “Weapon of mass destruction” means the same as that term is defined in Section 76-10-401.
(1)(b) Terms defined in Section 76-1-101.5 apply to this section.
(2)
(2)(a) An actor commits aggravated murder if the actor intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another individual under any of the following circumstances:
(2)(a)(i) the actor committed homicide while confined in a jail or other correctional institution;
(2)(a)(ii)
(2)(a)(ii)(A) the actor committed homicide incident to one act, scheme, course of conduct, or criminal episode during which two or more individuals other than the actor were killed; or
(2)(a)(ii)(B) the actor, during commission of the homicide, attempted to kill one or more other individuals in addition to the deceased individual;
(2)(a)(iii) the actor knowingly created a great risk of death to another individual other than the deceased individual and the actor;
(2)(a)(iv) the actor committed homicide incident to an act, scheme, course of conduct, or criminal episode during which the actor committed or attempted to commit aggravated robbery, robbery, rape, rape of a child, object rape, object rape of a child, forcible sodomy, sodomy upon a child, forcible sexual abuse, sexual abuse of a child, aggravated sexual abuse of a child, aggravated child abuse as described in Subsection 76-5-109.2(3)(a), or aggravated sexual assault, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated burglary, burglary, aggravated kidnapping, or kidnapping, or child kidnapping;
(2)(a)(v) the actor committed homicide incident to one act, scheme, course of conduct, or criminal episode during which the actor committed the crime of abuse or desecration of a dead human body as described in Subsection 76-9-704(2)(e);
(2)(a)(vi) the actor committed homicide for the purpose of avoiding or preventing an arrest of the actor or another individual by a peace officer acting under color of legal authority or for the purpose of effecting the actor’s or another individual’s escape from lawful custody;
(2)(a)(vii) the actor committed homicide for pecuniary gain;
(2)(a)(viii) the actor committed, engaged, or employed another person to commit the homicide subject to an agreement or contract for remuneration or the promise of remuneration for commission of the homicide;
(2)(a)(ix) the actor previously committed or was convicted of:
(2)(a)(ix)(A) aggravated murder under this section;
(2)(a)(ix)(B) attempted aggravated murder under this section;
* * *