Utah Code 76-5-202. Aggravated murder — Penalties — Affirmative defense and special mitigation — Separate offense
(1)
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-203
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
* * *
(2)(a)(iv) the actor committed homicide incident to an act, scheme, course of conduct, or criminal episode during which the actor committed or attempted to commit aggravated robbery, robbery, rape, rape of a child, object rape, object rape of a child, forcible sodomy, sodomy upon a child, forcible sexual abuse, sexual abuse of a child, aggravated sexual abuse of a child, aggravated child abuse as described in Subsection 76-5-109.2(3)(a), or aggravated sexual assault, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated burglary, burglary, aggravated kidnapping, or kidnapping, or child kidnapping;
(2)(a)(v) the actor committed homicide incident to one act, scheme, course of conduct, or criminal episode during which the actor committed the crime of abuse or desecration of a dead human body as described in Subsection 76-9-704(2)(e);
(2)(a)(vi) the actor committed homicide for the purpose of avoiding or preventing an arrest of the actor or another individual by a peace officer acting under color of legal authority or for the purpose of effecting the actor’s or another individual’s escape from lawful custody;
(2)(a)(vii) the actor committed homicide for pecuniary gain;
(2)(a)(viii) the actor committed, engaged, or employed another person to commit the homicide subject to an agreement or contract for remuneration or the promise of remuneration for commission of the homicide;
(2)(a)(ix) the actor previously committed or was convicted of:
(2)(a)(ix)(A) aggravated murder under this section;
(2)(a)(ix)(B) attempted aggravated murder under this section;
(2)(a)(ix)(C) murder, under Section 76-5-203;
(2)(a)(ix)(D) attempted murder, under Section 76-5-203; or
(2)(a)(ix)(E) an offense committed in another jurisdiction which if committed in this state would be a violation of a crime listed in this Subsection (2)(a)(ix);
(2)(a)(x) the actor was previously convicted of:
(2)(a)(x)(A) aggravated assault, under Section 76-5-103;
(2)(a)(x)(B) mayhem, under Section 76-5-105;
(2)(a)(x)(C) kidnapping, under Section 76-5-301;
(2)(a)(x)(D) child kidnapping, under Section 76-5-301.1;
(2)(a)(x)(E) aggravated kidnapping, under Section 76-5-302;
(2)(a)(x)(F) rape, under Section 76-5-402;
(2)(a)(x)(G) rape of a child, under Section 76-5-402.1;
(2)(a)(x)(H) object rape, under Section 76-5-402.2;
(2)(a)(x)(I) object rape of a child, under Section 76-5-402.3;
(2)(a)(x)(J) forcible sodomy, under Section 76-5-403;
(2)(a)(x)(K) sodomy on a child, under Section 76-5-403.1;
(2)(a)(x)(L) aggravated sexual abuse of a child, under Section 76-5-404.3;
(2)(a)(x)(M) aggravated sexual assault, under Section 76-5-405;
(2)(a)(x)(N) aggravated arson, under Section 76-6-103;
(2)(a)(x)(O) aggravated burglary, under Section 76-6-203;
(2)(a)(x)(P) aggravated robbery, under Section 76-6-302;
(2)(a)(x)(Q) felony discharge of a firearm, under Section 76-10-508.1; or
* * *
(2)(a)(xiii)(E) a security officer contracted to secure, guard, or otherwise protect tangible personal property, real property, or the life and well-being of human or animal life in the area of the offense;
(2)(a)(xiv) the actor committed homicide:
(2)(a)(xiv)(A) by means of a destructive device, bomb, explosive, incendiary device, or similar device which was planted, hidden, or concealed in any place, area, dwelling, building, or structure, or was mailed or delivered;
(2)(a)(xiv)(B) by means of any weapon of mass destruction; or
(2)(a)(xiv)(C) to target a law enforcement officer;
(2)(a)(xv) the actor committed homicide during the act of unlawfully assuming control of an aircraft, train, or other public conveyance by use of threats or force with intent to:
(2)(a)(xv)(A) obtain any valuable consideration for the release of the public conveyance or any passenger, crew member, or any other person aboard;
(2)(a)(xv)(B) direct the route or movement of the public conveyance; or
(2)(a)(xv)(C) otherwise exert control over the public conveyance;
(2)(a)(xvi) the actor committed homicide by means of the administration of a poison or of any lethal substance or of any substance administered in a lethal amount, dosage, or quantity;
(2)(a)(xvii) the deceased individual was held or otherwise detained as a shield, hostage, or for ransom;
(2)(a)(xviii) the actor committed homicide in an especially heinous, atrocious, cruel, or exceptionally depraved manner, any of which must be demonstrated by physical torture, serious physical abuse, or serious bodily injury of the deceased individual before death;
(2)(a)(xix) the actor dismembers, mutilates, or disfigures the deceased individual’s body, whether before or after death, in a manner demonstrating the actor’s depravity of mind; or
(2)(a)(xx) the deceased individual, at the time of the death of the deceased individual:
(2)(a)(xx)(A) was younger than 14 years old; and
(2)(a)(xx)(B) was not an unborn child.
(2)(b) An actor commits aggravated murder if the actor, with reckless indifference to human life, causes the death of another individual incident to an act, scheme, course of conduct, or criminal episode during which the actor is a major participant in the commission or attempted commission of:
(2)(b)(i) aggravated child abuse, punishable as a felony of the second degree under Subsection 76-5-109.2(3)(a);
(2)(b)(ii) child kidnapping, under Section 76-5-301.1;
(2)(b)(iii) rape of a child, under Section 76-5-402.1;
(2)(b)(iv) object rape of a child, under Section 76-5-402.3;
(2)(b)(v) sodomy on a child, under Section 76-5-403.1; or
(2)(b)(vi) sexual abuse or aggravated sexual abuse of a child, under Section 76-5-404.1.
(3)
(3)(a) If a notice of intent to seek the death penalty has been filed, a violation of Subsection (2) is a capital felony.
(3)(b) If a notice of intent to seek the death penalty has not been filed, aggravated murder is a noncapital first degree felony punishable as provided in Section 76-3-207.7.
(3)(c)
* * *