Utah Code 76-5-202. Aggravated murder — Penalties — Affirmative defense and special mitigation — Separate offense
(1)
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-203
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
* * *
(2)(a)(x)(I) object rape of a child, under Section 76-5-402.3;
(2)(a)(x)(J) forcible sodomy, under Section 76-5-403;
(2)(a)(x)(K) sodomy on a child, under Section 76-5-403.1;
(2)(a)(x)(L) aggravated sexual abuse of a child, under Section 76-5-404.3;
(2)(a)(x)(M) aggravated sexual assault, under Section 76-5-405;
(2)(a)(x)(N) aggravated arson, under Section 76-6-103;
(2)(a)(x)(O) aggravated burglary, under Section 76-6-203;
(2)(a)(x)(P) aggravated robbery, under Section 76-6-302;
(2)(a)(x)(Q) felony discharge of a firearm, under Section 76-10-508.1; or
(2)(a)(x)(R) an offense committed in another jurisdiction which if committed in this state would be a violation of a crime listed in this Subsection (2)(a)(x);
(2)(a)(xi) the actor committed homicide for the purpose of:
(2)(a)(xi)(A) preventing a witness from testifying;
(2)(a)(xi)(B) preventing a person from providing evidence or participating in any legal proceedings or official investigation;
(2)(a)(xi)(C) retaliating against a person for testifying, providing evidence, or participating in any legal proceedings or official investigation; or
(2)(a)(xi)(D) disrupting or hindering any lawful governmental function or enforcement of laws;
(2)(a)(xii) the deceased individual was a local, state, or federal public official, or a candidate for public office, and the homicide is based on, is caused by, or is related to that official position, act, capacity, or candidacy;
(2)(a)(xiii) the deceased individual was on duty in a verified position or the homicide is based on, is caused by, or is related to the deceased individual’s position, and the actor knew, or reasonably should have known, that the deceased individual holds or has held the position of:
(2)(a)(xiii)(A) a peace officer;
(2)(a)(xiii)(B) an executive officer, prosecuting officer, jailer, or prison official;
(2)(a)(xiii)(C) a firefighter, search and rescue personnel, emergency medical personnel, ambulance personnel, or any other emergency responder;
(2)(a)(xiii)(D) a judge or other court official, juror, probation officer, or parole officer; or
(2)(a)(xiii)(E) a security officer contracted to secure, guard, or otherwise protect tangible personal property, real property, or the life and well-being of human or animal life in the area of the offense;
(2)(a)(xiv) the actor committed homicide:
(2)(a)(xiv)(A) by means of a destructive device, bomb, explosive, incendiary device, or similar device which was planted, hidden, or concealed in any place, area, dwelling, building, or structure, or was mailed or delivered;
(2)(a)(xiv)(B) by means of any weapon of mass destruction; or
(2)(a)(xiv)(C) to target a law enforcement officer;
(2)(a)(xv) the actor committed homicide during the act of unlawfully assuming control of an aircraft, train, or other public conveyance by use of threats or force with intent to:
* * *
(3)(f) Notwithstanding Subsection (3)(a) or (3)(b), if the trier of fact finds the elements of aggravated murder, or alternatively, attempted aggravated murder, as described in this section, are proved beyond a reasonable doubt, and also finds that the existence of special mitigation is established by a preponderance of the evidence and in accordance with Section 76-5-205.5, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction as follows:
(3)(f)(i) if the trier of fact finds the defendant guilty of aggravated murder, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction for murder; or
(3)(f)(ii) if the trier of fact finds the defendant guilty of attempted aggravated murder, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction for attempted murder.
(4)
(4)(a) It is an affirmative defense to a charge of aggravated murder or attempted aggravated murder that the actor caused the death of another or attempted to cause the death of another under a reasonable belief that the circumstances provided a legal justification or excuse for the conduct although the conduct was not legally justifiable or excusable under the existing circumstances.
(4)(b) The reasonable belief of the actor under Subsection (4)(a) shall be determined from the viewpoint of a reasonable person under the then existing circumstances.
(4)(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (3)(a) or (3)(b), if the trier of fact finds the elements of aggravated murder, or alternatively, attempted aggravated murder, as described in this section, are proved beyond a reasonable doubt, and also finds the affirmative defense described in this Subsection (4) is not disproven beyond a reasonable doubt, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction as follows:
(4)(c)(i) if the trier of fact finds the defendant guilty of aggravated murder, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction for murder; or
(4)(c)(ii) if the trier of fact finds the defendant guilty of attempted aggravated murder, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction for attempted murder.
(5)
(5)(a) Any aggravating circumstance described in Subsection (2) that constitutes a separate offense does not merge with the crime of aggravated murder.
(5)(b) An actor who is convicted of aggravated murder, based on an aggravating circumstance described in Subsection (2) that constitutes a separate offense, may also be convicted of, and punished for, the separate offense.