Utah Code 76-5-202. Aggravated murder — Penalties — Affirmative defense and special mitigation — Separate offense
(1)
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-203
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
* * *
(4)(b) The reasonable belief of the actor under Subsection (4)(a) shall be determined from the viewpoint of a reasonable person under the then existing circumstances.
(4)(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (3)(a) or (3)(b), if the trier of fact finds the elements of aggravated murder, or alternatively, attempted aggravated murder, as described in this section, are proved beyond a reasonable doubt, and also finds the affirmative defense described in this Subsection (4) is not disproven beyond a reasonable doubt, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction as follows:
(4)(c)(i) if the trier of fact finds the defendant guilty of aggravated murder, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction for murder; or
(4)(c)(ii) if the trier of fact finds the defendant guilty of attempted aggravated murder, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction for attempted murder.
(5)
(5)(a) Any aggravating circumstance described in Subsection (2) that constitutes a separate offense does not merge with the crime of aggravated murder.
(5)(b) An actor who is convicted of aggravated murder, based on an aggravating circumstance described in Subsection (2) that constitutes a separate offense, may also be convicted of, and punished for, the separate offense.