Utah Code 76-5-202. Aggravated murder — Penalties — Affirmative defense and special mitigation — Separate offense
(1)
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-203
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
* * *
(2)(a)(xiii) the deceased individual was on duty in a verified position or the homicide is based on, is caused by, or is related to the deceased individual’s position, and the actor knew, or reasonably should have known, that the deceased individual holds or has held the position of:
(2)(a)(xiii)(A) a peace officer;
(2)(a)(xiii)(B) an executive officer, prosecuting officer, jailer, or prison official;
(2)(a)(xiii)(C) a firefighter, search and rescue personnel, emergency medical personnel, ambulance personnel, or any other emergency responder;
(2)(a)(xiii)(D) a judge or other court official, juror, probation officer, or parole officer; or
(2)(a)(xiii)(E) a security officer contracted to secure, guard, or otherwise protect tangible personal property, real property, or the life and well-being of human or animal life in the area of the offense;
(2)(a)(xiv) the actor committed homicide:
(2)(a)(xiv)(A) by means of a destructive device, bomb, explosive, incendiary device, or similar device which was planted, hidden, or concealed in any place, area, dwelling, building, or structure, or was mailed or delivered;
(2)(a)(xiv)(B) by means of any weapon of mass destruction; or
(2)(a)(xiv)(C) to target a law enforcement officer;
(2)(a)(xv) the actor committed homicide during the act of unlawfully assuming control of an aircraft, train, or other public conveyance by use of threats or force with intent to:
(2)(a)(xv)(A) obtain any valuable consideration for the release of the public conveyance or any passenger, crew member, or any other person aboard;
(2)(a)(xv)(B) direct the route or movement of the public conveyance; or
(2)(a)(xv)(C) otherwise exert control over the public conveyance;
(2)(a)(xvi) the actor committed homicide by means of the administration of a poison or of any lethal substance or of any substance administered in a lethal amount, dosage, or quantity;
(2)(a)(xvii) the deceased individual was held or otherwise detained as a shield, hostage, or for ransom;
(2)(a)(xviii) the actor committed homicide in an especially heinous, atrocious, cruel, or exceptionally depraved manner, any of which must be demonstrated by physical torture, serious physical abuse, or serious bodily injury of the deceased individual before death;
(2)(a)(xix) the actor dismembers, mutilates, or disfigures the deceased individual’s body, whether before or after death, in a manner demonstrating the actor’s depravity of mind; or
(2)(a)(xx) the deceased individual, at the time of the death of the deceased individual:
(2)(a)(xx)(A) was younger than 14 years old; and
(2)(a)(xx)(B) was not an unborn child.
(2)(b) An actor commits aggravated murder if the actor, with reckless indifference to human life, causes the death of another individual incident to an act, scheme, course of conduct, or criminal episode during which the actor is a major participant in the commission or attempted commission of:
(2)(b)(i) aggravated child abuse, punishable as a felony of the second degree under Subsection 76-5-109.2(3)(a);
(2)(b)(ii) child kidnapping, under Section 76-5-301.1;
(2)(b)(iii) rape of a child, under Section 76-5-402.1;
(2)(b)(iv) object rape of a child, under Section 76-5-402.3;
(2)(b)(v) sodomy on a child, under Section 76-5-403.1; or
(2)(b)(vi) sexual abuse or aggravated sexual abuse of a child, under Section 76-5-404.1.
(3)
(3)(a) If a notice of intent to seek the death penalty has been filed, a violation of Subsection (2) is a capital felony.
(3)(b) If a notice of intent to seek the death penalty has not been filed, aggravated murder is a noncapital first degree felony punishable as provided in Section 76-3-207.7.
(3)(c)
(3)(c)(i) Within 60 days after arraignment of the defendant, the prosecutor may file notice of intent to seek the death penalty.
(3)(c)(ii) The notice shall be served on the defendant or defense counsel and filed with the court.
(3)(c)(iii) Notice of intent to seek the death penalty may be served and filed more than 60 days after the arraignment upon written stipulation of the parties or upon a finding by the court of good cause.
(3)(d) Without the consent of the prosecutor, the court may not accept a plea of guilty to noncapital first degree felony aggravated murder during the period in which the prosecutor may file a notice of intent to seek the death penalty under Subsection (3)(c)(i).
(3)(e) If the defendant was younger than 18 years old at the time the offense was committed, aggravated murder is a noncapital first degree felony punishable as provided in Section 76-3-207.7.
(3)(f) Notwithstanding Subsection (3)(a) or (3)(b), if the trier of fact finds the elements of aggravated murder, or alternatively, attempted aggravated murder, as described in this section, are proved beyond a reasonable doubt, and also finds that the existence of special mitigation is established by a preponderance of the evidence and in accordance with Section 76-5-205.5, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction as follows:
(3)(f)(i) if the trier of fact finds the defendant guilty of aggravated murder, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction for murder; or
(3)(f)(ii) if the trier of fact finds the defendant guilty of attempted aggravated murder, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction for attempted murder.
(4)
(4)(a) It is an affirmative defense to a charge of aggravated murder or attempted aggravated murder that the actor caused the death of another or attempted to cause the death of another under a reasonable belief that the circumstances provided a legal justification or excuse for the conduct although the conduct was not legally justifiable or excusable under the existing circumstances.
* * *