Utah Code 76-5-202. Aggravated murder — Penalties — Affirmative defense and special mitigation — Separate offense
(1)
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-203
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
* * *
(1)(a)(vii)(C) that is in furtherance of political or social objectives in order to intimidate or coerce a civilian population or to influence or affect the conduct of a government or a unit of government.
(1)(a)(viii) “Weapon of mass destruction” means the same as that term is defined in Section 76-10-401.
(1)(b) Terms defined in Section 76-1-101.5 apply to this section.
(2)
(2)(a) An actor commits aggravated murder if the actor intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another individual under any of the following circumstances:
(2)(a)(i) the actor committed homicide while confined in a jail or other correctional institution;
(2)(a)(ii)
(2)(a)(ii)(A) the actor committed homicide incident to one act, scheme, course of conduct, or criminal episode during which two or more individuals other than the actor were killed; or
(2)(a)(ii)(B) the actor, during commission of the homicide, attempted to kill one or more other individuals in addition to the deceased individual;
(2)(a)(iii) the actor knowingly created a great risk of death to another individual other than the deceased individual and the actor;
(2)(a)(iv) the actor committed homicide incident to an act, scheme, course of conduct, or criminal episode during which the actor committed or attempted to commit aggravated robbery, robbery, rape, rape of a child, object rape, object rape of a child, forcible sodomy, sodomy upon a child, forcible sexual abuse, sexual abuse of a child, aggravated sexual abuse of a child, aggravated child abuse as described in Subsection 76-5-109.2(3)(a), or aggravated sexual assault, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated burglary, burglary, aggravated kidnapping, or kidnapping, or child kidnapping;
(2)(a)(v) the actor committed homicide incident to one act, scheme, course of conduct, or criminal episode during which the actor committed the crime of abuse or desecration of a dead human body as described in Subsection 76-9-704(2)(e);
(2)(a)(vi) the actor committed homicide for the purpose of avoiding or preventing an arrest of the actor or another individual by a peace officer acting under color of legal authority or for the purpose of effecting the actor’s or another individual’s escape from lawful custody;
(2)(a)(vii) the actor committed homicide for pecuniary gain;
(2)(a)(viii) the actor committed, engaged, or employed another person to commit the homicide subject to an agreement or contract for remuneration or the promise of remuneration for commission of the homicide;
(2)(a)(ix) the actor previously committed or was convicted of:
(2)(a)(ix)(A) aggravated murder under this section;
(2)(a)(ix)(B) attempted aggravated murder under this section;
(2)(a)(ix)(C) murder, under Section 76-5-203;
(2)(a)(ix)(D) attempted murder, under Section 76-5-203; or
* * *
(2)(a)(x)(H) object rape, under Section 76-5-402.2;
(2)(a)(x)(I) object rape of a child, under Section 76-5-402.3;
(2)(a)(x)(J) forcible sodomy, under Section 76-5-403;
(2)(a)(x)(K) sodomy on a child, under Section 76-5-403.1;
(2)(a)(x)(L) aggravated sexual abuse of a child, under Section 76-5-404.3;
(2)(a)(x)(M) aggravated sexual assault, under Section 76-5-405;
(2)(a)(x)(N) aggravated arson, under Section 76-6-103;
(2)(a)(x)(O) aggravated burglary, under Section 76-6-203;
(2)(a)(x)(P) aggravated robbery, under Section 76-6-302;
(2)(a)(x)(Q) felony discharge of a firearm, under Section 76-10-508.1; or
(2)(a)(x)(R) an offense committed in another jurisdiction which if committed in this state would be a violation of a crime listed in this Subsection (2)(a)(x);
(2)(a)(xi) the actor committed homicide for the purpose of:
(2)(a)(xi)(A) preventing a witness from testifying;
(2)(a)(xi)(B) preventing a person from providing evidence or participating in any legal proceedings or official investigation;
(2)(a)(xi)(C) retaliating against a person for testifying, providing evidence, or participating in any legal proceedings or official investigation; or
(2)(a)(xi)(D) disrupting or hindering any lawful governmental function or enforcement of laws;
(2)(a)(xii) the deceased individual was a local, state, or federal public official, or a candidate for public office, and the homicide is based on, is caused by, or is related to that official position, act, capacity, or candidacy;
(2)(a)(xiii) the deceased individual was on duty in a verified position or the homicide is based on, is caused by, or is related to the deceased individual’s position, and the actor knew, or reasonably should have known, that the deceased individual holds or has held the position of:
(2)(a)(xiii)(A) a peace officer;
(2)(a)(xiii)(B) an executive officer, prosecuting officer, jailer, or prison official;
(2)(a)(xiii)(C) a firefighter, search and rescue personnel, emergency medical personnel, ambulance personnel, or any other emergency responder;
(2)(a)(xiii)(D) a judge or other court official, juror, probation officer, or parole officer; or
(2)(a)(xiii)(E) a security officer contracted to secure, guard, or otherwise protect tangible personal property, real property, or the life and well-being of human or animal life in the area of the offense;
(2)(a)(xiv) the actor committed homicide:
(2)(a)(xiv)(A) by means of a destructive device, bomb, explosive, incendiary device, or similar device which was planted, hidden, or concealed in any place, area, dwelling, building, or structure, or was mailed or delivered;
(2)(a)(xiv)(B) by means of any weapon of mass destruction; or
(2)(a)(xiv)(C) to target a law enforcement officer;
* * *