Utah Code 76-5-206. Negligent homicide — Penalties
(1) Definitions of terms in Section 76-1-101.5 apply to this section.
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
class A misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $2,500 |
(2) An actor commits negligent homicide if the actor, acting with criminal negligence, causes the death of another individual.
(3) A violation of Subsection (2) is a class A misdemeanor.
(4)
(4)(a) In addition to the penalty provided under this section or any other section, a defendant who is convicted of violating this section shall have the defendant’s driver license revoked under Section 53-3-220 if the death of another individual results from driving a motor vehicle.
(4)(b) The court shall forward the report of the conviction to the Driver License Division in accordance with Section 53-3-218.