Utah Code 76-5-308.5. Human trafficking of a child — Penalties
(1)
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-203
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
first degree felony | 5 years to life | up to $10,000 |
(1)(a) As used in this section, “commercial sexual activity with a child” means any sexual act with a child, for which anything of value is given to or received by any person.
(1)(b) Terms defined in Sections 76-1-101.5 and 76-5-307 apply to this section.
(2) An actor commits human trafficking of a child if the actor recruits, harbors, transports, obtains, patronizes, or solicits a child for sexual exploitation or forced labor.
(3) A violation of Subsection (2) is a first degree felony.
(4)
(4)(a) Human trafficking of a child for labor includes any labor obtained through force, fraud, or coercion as described in Section 76-5-308.
(4)(b) Human trafficking of a child for sexual exploitation includes all forms of commercial sexual activity with a child, including sexually explicit performance, prostitution, participation in the production of pornography, performance in a strip club, and exotic dancing or display as described in Section 76-5-308.1.
(5) This offense is a separate offense from any other crime committed in relationship to the commission of this offense.