Utah Code 76-7-305. Informed consent requirements for abortion — 72-hour wait mandatory — Exceptions
(1) A person may not perform an abortion, unless, before performing the abortion, the physician who will perform the abortion obtains from the woman on whom the abortion is to be performed a voluntary and informed written consent that is consistent with:
26B-2-201 . See Utah Code 76-7-301 - Conduct: means an act or omission. See Utah Code 76-1-101.5
- Department: means the Department of Health and Human Services. See Utah Code 76-7-301
- Down syndrome: means a genetic condition associated with an extra chromosome 21, in whole or in part, or an effective trisomy for chromosome 21. See Utah Code 76-7-301
- Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
- Gestational age: means the age of an unborn child as calculated from the first day of the last menstrual period of the pregnant woman. See Utah Code 76-7-301
- Hospital: means :(7)(a) a general hospital licensed by the department according to Title 26B, Chapter 2, Part 2, Health Care Facility Licensing and Inspection; and(7)(b) a clinic or other medical facility to the extent that such clinic or other medical facility is certified by the department as providing equipment and personnel sufficient in quantity and quality to provide the same degree of safety to the pregnant woman and the unborn child as would be provided for the particular medical procedures undertaken by a general hospital licensed by the department. See Utah Code 76-7-301
- Information module: means the pregnancy termination information module prepared by the department. See Utah Code 76-7-301
- Medical emergency: means a life threatening physical condition aggravated by, caused by, or arising from a pregnancy that places the pregnant woman at risk of death, or poses a serious risk of substantial impairment of a major bodily function, unless the abortion is performed or induced. See Utah Code 76-7-301
- Person: means an individual, public or private corporation, government, partnership, or unincorporated association. See Utah Code 76-1-101.5
- Physician: means :
(13)(a) a medical doctor licensed to practice medicine and surgery under Title 58, Chapter 67, Utah Medical Practice Act;(13)(b) an osteopathic physician licensed to practice osteopathic medicine under Title 58, Chapter 68, Utah Osteopathic Medical Practice Act; or(13)(c) a physician employed by the federal government who has qualifications similar to an individual described in Subsection (13)(a) or (b). See Utah Code 76-7-301- State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes a state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
- Woman: means an adult human female. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
- Writing: includes :
* * *
or internal organs, if present and viewable; and(5)(d) provide the detailed description described in Subsection (5)(c), if the woman requests it.(6) The information described in Subsections (2), (3), and (5) is not required to be provided to a pregnant woman under this section if the abortion is performed for a reason described in:(6)(a) Subsection76-7-302 (2)(b)(i), if the treating physician and one other physician concur, in writing, that the abortion is necessary to avert:(6)(a)(i) the death of the woman on whom the abortion is performed; or(6)(a)(ii) a risk described in Subsection76-7-302 (2)(b)(i)(B); or(6)(b) Subsection76-7-302 (2)(b)(ii).(7) In addition to the criminal penalties described in this part, a physician who violates the provisions of this section:(7)(a) is guilty of unprofessional conduct as defined in Section58-67-102 or58-68-102 ; and(7)(b) shall be subject to:(7)(b)(i) suspension or revocation of the physician’s license for the practice of medicine and surgery in accordance with Section58-67-401 or58-68-401 ; and(7)(b)(ii) administrative penalties in accordance with Section58-67-402 or58-68-402 .(8) A physician is not guilty of violating this section for failure to furnish any of the information described in Subsection (2) or (3), or for failing to comply with Subsection (5), if:(8)(a) the physician can demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the physician reasonably believed that furnishing the information would have resulted in a severely adverse effect on the physical or mental health of the pregnant woman;(8)(b) in the physician’s professional judgment, the abortion was necessary to avert:(8)(b)(i) the death of the woman on whom the abortion is performed; or(8)(b)(ii) a risk described in Subsection76-7-302 (2)(b)(i)(B);(8)(c) the pregnancy was the result of rape or rape of a child, as described in Sections76-5-402 and76-5-402.1 ;(8)(d) the pregnancy was the result of incest, as defined in Subsection76-5-406 (2)(j) and Section76-7-102 ; or(8)(e) at the time of the abortion, the pregnant child was 14 years old or younger.(9) A physician who complies with the provisions of this section and Section76-7-304.5 may not be held civilly liable to the physician’s patient for failure to obtain informed consent under Section78B-3-406 .(10)(10)(a) The department shall provide an ultrasound, in accordance with the provisions of Subsection (5)(b), at no expense to the pregnant woman.(10)(b) A local health department shall refer a pregnant woman who requests an ultrasound described in Subsection (10)(a) to the department.(11) A physician is not guilty of violating this section if:(11)(a) the information described in Subsection (2) is provided less than 72 hours before the physician performs the abortion; and(11)(b) in the physician’s
* * *