Utah Code 76-7-326. Partial birth abortions prohibited
(13)(a) a medical doctor licensed to practice medicine and surgery under Title 58, Chapter 67, Utah Medical Practice Act;(13)(b) an osteopathic physician licensed to practice osteopathic medicine under Title 58, Chapter 68, Utah Osteopathic Medical Practice Act; or(13)(c) a physician employed by the federal government who has qualifications similar to an individual described in Subsection (13)(a) or (b). See Utah Code 76-7-301Any physician who knowingly performs a partial birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus shall be fined or imprisoned, or both, as provided under this part. This section does not apply to a partial birth abortion that is necessary to save the life of a mother whose life is endangered by a physical disorder, physical illness, or physical injury, including a life endangering physical condition caused by or arising from the pregnancy itself.
- Physician: means :