Utah Code 76-8-508. Tampering with a witness
(1) Terms defined in Sections 76-1-101.5 , 76-8-101 , and 76-8-501 apply to this section.
(2) An actor commits tampering with a witness ifthe actor:(2)(a)(2)(a)(i) believes that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted; or(2)(a)(ii) intends to prevent an official proceeding or investigation; and(2)(b) attempts to induce or otherwise cause another individual to:(2)(b)(i) testify or inform falsely;(2)(b)(ii) withhold testimony, information, a document, or an item;(2)(b)(iii) elude legal process summoning the individual to provide evidence; or(2)(b)(iv) absent the individual from a proceeding or investigation to which the individual has been summoned.(3) A violation of Subsection (2) is a third degree felony.(4) A violation under this section does not merge with another substantive offense committed in the course of violating this section.