Utah Code 76-9-702. Lewdness
(1) A person is guilty of lewdness if the person under circumstances not amounting to rape, object rape, forcible sodomy, forcible sexual abuse, aggravated sexual assault, sexual abuse of a minor, unlawful sexual conduct with a 16- or 17-year-old, custodial sexual relations under Section 76-5-412 , custodial sexual misconduct under Section 76-5-412.2 , custodial sexual relations with youth receiving state services under Section 76-5-413 , custodial sexual misconduct with youth receiving state services under Section 76-5-413.2 , or an attempt to commit any of these offenses, performs any of the following acts in a public place or under circumstances which the person should know will likely cause affront or alarm to, on, or in the presence of another individual who is 14 years old or older:
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-204
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
class B misdemeanor | up to 6 months | up to $1,000 |