Utah Code 77-15-5. Order for hearing — Stay of other proceedings — Examinations of defendant — Scope of examination and report
(1) A court in which criminal proceedings are pending shall stay all criminal proceedings, if:
* * *
(24)(a) an individual;(24)(b) an association;(24)(c) an institution;(24)(d) a corporation;(24)(e) a company;(24)(f) a trust;(24)(g) a limited liability company;(24)(h) a partnership;(24)(i) a political subdivision;(24)(j) a government office, department, division, bureau, or other body of government; and(24)(k) any other organization or entity. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5- Petition: means a petition to request a court to determine whether a defendant is competent to stand trial. See Utah Code 77-15-2
- Plea: In a criminal case, the defendant's statement pleading "guilty" or "not guilty" in answer to the charges, a declaration made in open court.
- Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
- Restoration treatment: means training and treatment that is:
(10)(a) provided to an individual who is incompetent to proceed;(10)(b) tailored to the individual's particular impairment to competency; and(10)(c) limited to the purpose of restoring the individual to competency. See Utah Code 77-15-2- State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes a state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
- Testify: Answer questions in court.
- Testify: means to make an oral statement under oath or affirmation. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
- Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
- Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
(1)(b) the court raises the issue of the defendant‘s competency under Section 77-15-4.(2) The court in which the petition described in Subsection (1)(a) is filed:(2)(a) shall inform the court in which criminal proceedings are pending of the petition, if the petition is not filed in the court in which criminal proceedings are pending;(2)(b) shall review the allegations of incompetency;(2)(c) may hold a limited hearing solely for the purpose of determining the sufficiency of the petition, if the court finds the petition is not clearly sufficient on its face;(2)(d) shall hold a hearing, if the petition is opposed by either party; and(2)(e) may not order an examination of the defendant or order a hearing on the mental condition of the defendant unless the court finds that the allegations in the petition raise a bona fide doubt as to the defendant’s competency to stand trial.(3)(3)(a) If the court finds that there is a bona fide doubt as to the defendant’s competency to stand trial, the court shall order the department to have one or two forensic evaluators complete a competency evaluation for the defendant in accordance with Subsection (3)(b) and provide a report to the court regarding the competency of the defendant to stand trial.(3)(b) The court shall order the department to have the defendant evaluated by one forensic evaluator unless:(3)(b)(i) the defendant is charged with a capital felony; or(3)(b)(ii) the defendant is charged with a felony that is not a capital felony, and the court determines, based on the allegations in the petition, that good cause exists to order two competency evaluations.(3)(c)(3)(c)(i) This section does not prohibit a party from seeking an additional forensic evaluator to conduct a competency evaluation of the defendant.(3)(c)(ii) If a party seeks an additional competency evaluation under this Subsection (3)(c), the party shall:(3)(c)(ii)(A) select the additional forensic evaluator; and(3)(c)(ii)(B) pay the costs of the additional forensic evaluator.(3)(d) The stipulation by parties to a bona fide doubt as to the defendant’s competency to stand trial alone may not take the place of a competency evaluation ordered under this Subsection (3).(4)(4)(a) If the petition or other information sufficiently raises concerns that the defendant may have an intellectual disability, at least one forensic evaluator who is experienced in assessments of intellectual disabilities shall conduct a competency evaluation.(4)(b) The petitioner or other party, as directed by the court or requested by the department, shall provide to the forensic evaluator nonmedical information and materials relevant to a determination of the defendant’s competency, including the charging document, arrest or incident reports pertaining to the charged offense, known criminal history information, and known prior mental health evaluations and treatments.(4)(c) For purposes of a competency evaluation, a custodian of mental health records pertaining to the defendant, including the defendant’s prior mental health evaluations or records relating to the defendant’s substance use disorder, may provide the records to:(4)(c)(i) with the defendant’s consent, a forensic evaluator or the department on the department’s request; or(4)(c)(ii) a forensic evaluator by court order.(4)(d) A court order under Subsection (4)(c) shall include a protective order that expires 180 days after the day on which:(4)(d)(i) the defendant is found guilty;(4)(d)(ii) the defendant enters a guilty plea;(4)(d)(iii) the court sentences the defendant; or(4)(d)(iv) if the case is appealed, the day on which the final appeal is resolved.(4)(e)(4)(e)(i) Except as otherwise provided by law and in Subsections (4)(e)(ii) and (4)(f), the court shall order the forensic evaluator to destroy all records subject to the protective order within the 180 day period described in Subsection (4)(d).(4)(e)(ii) A forensic evaluator is not required to destroy the records subject to the protective order if destroying the records is a violation of ethical standards to which the forensic evaluator is subject for occupational licensing.(4)(f) The court may extend the protective order described in Subsection (4)(d) if:(4)(f)(i) the court finds the defendant incompetent to proceed
* * *