Utah Code 77-18a-1. Appeals — When proper
(1) A defendant may, as a matter of right, appeal from:
(1)(a) a final judgment of conviction, whether by verdict or plea;
(1)(b) an order made after judgment that affects the substantial rights of the defendant;
(1)(c) an order adjudicating the defendant’s competency to proceed further in a pending prosecution; or
(1)(d) an order denying bail under Chapter 20, Bail.
(2) In addition to any appeal permitted by Subsection (1), a defendant may seek discretionary appellate review of any interlocutory order.
(3) The prosecution may, as a matter of right, appeal from:
(3)(a) a final judgment of dismissal, including a dismissal of a felony information following a refusal to bind the defendant over for trial;
(3)(b) a pretrial order dismissing a charge on the ground that the court’s suppression of evidence has substantially impaired the prosecution’s case;
(3)(c) an order granting a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest;
(3)(d) an order arresting judgment or granting a motion for merger;
(3)(e) an order terminating the prosecution because of a finding of double jeopardy or denial of a speedy trial;
(3)(f) an order granting a new trial;
(3)(g) an order holding a statute or any part of it invalid;
(3)(h) an order adjudicating the defendant’s competency to proceed further in a pending prosecution;
(3)(i) an order finding, pursuant to Title 77, Chapter 19, Part 2, Competency for Execution, that an inmate sentenced to death is incompetent to be executed;
(3)(j) an order reducing the degree of offense pursuant to Section 76-3-402;
(3)(k) an illegal sentence; or
(3)(l) an order dismissing a charge pursuant to Subsection 76-2-309(3).
(4) In addition to any appeal permitted by Subsection (3), the prosecution may seek discretionary appellate review of any interlocutory order entered before jeopardy attaches.