Utah Code 78A-10a-504. Procedure — Staff — Rules — Recusal
(1) Four commissioners are a quorum.
78A-10a-502 . See Utah Code 78A-10a-501 - Commissioner: means an individual appointed by the governor to serve on the Business and Chancery Court Nominating Commission. See Utah Code 78A-10a-501
- Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business.
- State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes a state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
(2) The governor shall appoint a member of the governor’s staff to serve as staff to the commission.
(3) The governor shall:
(3)(a) ensure that the commission follows the rules promulgated by the State Commission on Criminal and Juvenile Justice under Section 78A-10a-201 ; and
(3)(b) resolve any questions regarding the rules described in Subsection (3)(a).
(4) A commissioner who is a licensed attorney may recuse oneself if there is a conflict of interest that makes the commissioner unable to serve.