Utah Code 78B-12-203. Determination of gross income — Imputed income
(1) As used in the guidelines, “gross income” includes prospective income from any source, including earned and nonearned income sources which may include salaries, wages, commissions, royalties, bonuses, rents, gifts from anyone, prizes, dividends, severance pay, pensions, interest, trust income, alimony from previous marriages, annuities, capital gains, Social Security benefits, workers’ compensation benefits, unemployment compensation, income replacement disability insurance benefits, and payments from “nonmeans-tested” government programs.
(14)(b)(i) all gain derived from capital assets, labor, or both, including profit gained through sale or conversion of capital assets;(14)(b)(ii) interest and dividends;(14)(b)(iii) periodic payments made under pension or retirement programs or insurance policies of any type;(14)(b)(iv) unemployment compensation benefits;(14)(b)(v) workers' compensation benefits; and(14)(b)(vi) disability benefits. See Utah Code 78B-12-102- Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
- Office: means the Office of Recovery Services within the Department of Health and Human Services. See Utah Code 78B-12-102
- Parent: includes a natural parent, or an adoptive parent. See Utah Code 78B-12-102
- Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
- Presiding officer: A majority-party Senator who presides over the Senate and is charged with maintaining order and decorum, recognizing Members to speak, and interpreting the Senate's rules, practices and precedents.
- support order: means a judgment, decree, or order of a tribunal whether interlocutory or final, whether or not prospectively or retroactively modifiable, whether incidental to a proceeding for divorce, judicial or legal separation, separate maintenance, paternity, guardianship, civil protection, or otherwise that:
* * *
(2) Income from earned income sources is limited to the equivalent of one full-time 40-hour job. If and only if during the time before the original support order, the parent normally and consistently worked more than 40 hours at the parent’s job, the court may consider this extra time as a pattern in calculating the parent’s ability to provide child support.(3) Notwithstanding Subsection (1), specifically excluded from gross income are:(3)(a) cash assistance provided under Title 35A, Chapter 3, Part 3, Family Employment Program;(3)(b) benefits received under a housing subsidy program, the Job Training Partnership Act, Supplemental Security Income, Social Security Disability Insurance, Medicaid, SNAP benefits, or General Assistance; and(3)(c) other similar means-tested welfare benefits received by a parent.(4)(4)(a) Gross income from self-employment or operation of a business shall be calculated by subtracting necessary expenses required for self-employment or business operation from gross receipts. The income and expenses from self-employment or operation of a business shall be reviewed to determine an appropriate level of gross income available to the parent to satisfy a child support award. Only those expenses necessary to allow the business to operate at a reasonable level may be deducted from gross receipts.(4)(b) Gross income determined under this Subsection (4) may differ from the amount of business income determined for tax purposes.(5)(5)(a) When possible, gross income should first be computed on an annual basis and then recalculated to determine the average gross monthly income.(5)(b) Each parent shall provide verification of current income. Each parent shall provide year-to-date pay stubs or employer statements and complete copies of tax returns from at least the most recent year unless the court finds the verification is not reasonably available. Verification of income from records maintained by the Department of Workforce Services may be substituted for pay stubs, employer statements, and income tax returns.(5)(c) Historical and current earnings shall be used to determine whether an underemployment or
* * *