Utah Code 78B-12-203. Determination of gross income — Imputed income
(1) As used in the guidelines, “gross income” includes prospective income from any source, including earned and nonearned income sources which may include salaries, wages, commissions, royalties, bonuses, rents, gifts from anyone, prizes, dividends, severance pay, pensions, interest, trust income, alimony from previous marriages,
* * *
approach or equal the amount of income the custodial parent can earn;(8)(d)(ii) a parent is physically or mentally unable to earn minimum wage;(8)(d)(iii) a parent is engaged in career or occupational training to establish basic job skills; or(8)(d)(iv) unusual emotional or physical needs of a child require the custodial parent’s presence in the home.(9)(9)(a) Gross income may not include the earnings of a minor child who is the subject of a child support award nor benefits to a minor child in the child’s own right such as Supplemental Security Income.(9)(b) Social security benefits received by a child due to the earnings of a parent shall be credited as child support to the parent upon whose earning record it is based, by crediting the amount against the potential obligation of that parent. Other unearned income of a child may be considered as income to a parent depending upon the circumstances of each case.