Utah Code 78B-12-210. Application of guidelines — Use of ordered child support
(1) The guidelines in this chapter apply to any judicial or administrative order establishing or modifying an award of child support entered on or after July 1, 1989.
* * *
(9)(a) establishes or modifies child support;(9)(b) reduces child support arrearages to judgment; or(9)(c) establishes child support or registers a child support order under Chapter 14, Utah Uniform Interstate Family Support Act. See Utah Code 78B-12-102- table: means the appropriate table in Part 3, Tables. See Utah Code 78B-12-102
- Temporary: means a period of time that is projected to be less than 12 months in duration. See Utah Code 78B-12-102
- Worksheets: means the forms used to aid in calculating the base child support award. See Utah Code 78B-12-102
(2)(2)(a) The guidelines shall be applied as a rebuttable presumption in establishing or modifying the amount of temporary or permanent child support.(2)(b) The rebuttable presumption means the provisions and considerations required by the guidelines, the award amounts resulting from the application of the guidelines, and the use of worksheets consistent with these guidelines are presumed to be correct, unless rebutted under the provisions of this section.(3) A written finding or specific finding on the record supporting the conclusion that complying with a provision of the guidelines or ordering an award amount resulting from use of the guidelines would be unjust, inappropriate, or not in the best interest of a child in a particular case is sufficient to rebut the presumption in that case. If an order rebuts the presumption through findings, it is considered a deviated order.(4) The following shall be considered deviations from the guidelines, if:(4)(a) the order includes a written finding that it is a deviation from the guidelines;(4)(b) the guidelines worksheet has:(4)(b)(i) the box checked for a deviation; and(4)(b)(ii) an explanation as to the reason; or(4)(c) the deviation is made because there were more children than provided for in the guidelines table.(5) If the amount in the order and the amount on the guidelines worksheet differ by $10 or more:(5)(a) the order is considered deviated; and(5)(b) the incomes listed on the worksheet may not be used in adjusting support for emancipation.(6)(6)(a) Natural or adoptive children of either parent who live in the home of that parent and are not children in common to both parties may at the option of either party be taken into account under the guidelines in setting a child support award, as provided in Subsection (7).(6)(b) Additional worksheets shall be prepared that compute the base child support award of the respective parents for the additional children. The base child support award shall then be subtracted from the appropriate parent’s income before determining the award in the instant case.(7) In a proceeding to adjust or modify an existing award, consideration of natural or adoptive children born after entry of the order and who are not in common to both parties may be applied to mitigate an increase in the award but may not be applied:(7)(a) for the benefit of the obligee if the credit would increase the support obligation of the obligor from the most recent order; or(7)(b) for the benefit of the obligor if the amount of support received by the obligee would be decreased from the most recent order.(8)(8)(a) If a child support order has not been issued or modified within the previous three years, a parent, legal guardian, or the office may move the court to adjust the amount of a child support order.(8)(b) Upon receiving a motion under Subsection (8)(a), the court shall, taking into account the best interests of the child:(8)(b)(i) determine whether there is a difference between the payor’s ordered support amount and the payor’s support amount that would be required under the guidelines; and(8)(b)(ii) if there is a difference as described in Subsection (8)(b)(i), adjust the payor’s ordered support amount to the
* * *