Utah Code 78B-12-210. Application of guidelines — Use of ordered child support
(1) The guidelines in this chapter apply to any judicial or administrative order establishing or modifying an award of child support entered on or after July 1, 1989.
* * *
legal guardian, or the office may move the court to adjust the amount of a child support order.(8)(b) Upon receiving a motion under Subsection (8)(a), the court shall, taking into account the best interests of the child:(8)(b)(i) determine whether there is a difference between the payor’s ordered support amount and the payor’s support amount that would be required under the guidelines; and(8)(b)(ii) if there is a difference as described in Subsection (8)(b)(i), adjust the payor’s ordered support amount to the payor’s support amount provided in the guidelines if:(8)(b)(ii)(A) the difference is 10% or more;(8)(b)(ii)(B) the difference is not of a temporary nature; and(8)(b)(ii)(C) the order adjusting the payor’s ordered support amount does not deviate from the guidelines.(8)(c) A showing of a substantial change in circumstances is not necessary for an adjustment under this Subsection (8).(9)(9)(a) A parent, legal guardian, or the office may at any time petition the court to adjust the amount of a child support order if there has been a substantial change in circumstances. A change in the base combined child support obligation table is not a substantial change in circumstances for the purposes of this Subsection (9).(9)(b) For purposes of this Subsection (9), a substantial change in circumstances may include:(9)(b)(i) material changes in custody;(9)(b)(ii) material changes in the relative wealth or assets of the parties;(9)(b)(iii) material changes of 30% or more in the income of a parent;(9)(b)(iv) material changes in the employment potential and ability of a parent to earn;(9)(b)(v) material changes in the medical needs of the child; or(9)(b)(vi) material changes in the legal responsibilities of either parent for the support of others.(9)(c) Upon receiving a petition under Subsection (9)(a), the court shall, taking into account the best interests of the child:(9)(c)(i) determine whether a substantial change has occurred;(9)(c)(ii) if a substantial change has occurred, determine whether the change results in a difference of 15% or more between the payor’s ordered support amount and the payor’s support amount that would be required under the guidelines; and(9)(c)(iii) adjust the payor’s ordered support amount to that which is provided for in the guidelines if:(9)(c)(iii)(A) there is a difference of 15% or more; and(9)(c)(iii)(B) the difference is not of a temporary nature.(10) Notice of the opportunity to adjust a support order under Subsections (8) and (9) shall be included in each child support order.