Utah Code 78B-13-207. Inconvenient forum
(1) A court of this state that has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon the court’s own motion, request of another court, or motion of a party.
(2) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate that a court of another state exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:
(2)(a) whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;
(2)(b) the length of time the child has resided outside this state;
(2)(c) the distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction;
(2)(d) the relative financial circumstances of the parties;
(2)(e) any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction;
(2)(f) the nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including the testimony of the child;
(2)(g) the ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and
(2)(h) the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues of the pending litigation.
(3) If a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper.
(4) A court of this state may decline to exercise its jurisdiction under this chapter if a child custody determination is incidental to an action for divorce or another proceeding while still retaining jurisdiction over the divorce or other proceeding.