Utah Code 78B-18a-102. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) “Law” includes a statute, judicial decision or order, rule of court, executive order, and administrative rule, regulation, or order.
(2) “Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(3) “Sign” means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record:
(3)(a) to execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
(3)(b) to attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound, or process.
(4)
(4)(a) “Sworn declaration” means a declaration in a signed record given under oath.
(4)(b) “Sworn declaration” includes a sworn statement, verification, certificate, and affidavit.
(5) “Unsworn declaration” means a declaration in a signed record not given under oath but given under penalty of Title 76, Chapter 8, Part 5, Falsification in Official Matters.