Utah Code 78B-3-205. Acts submitting person to jurisdiction
Notwithstanding Section
(1) the transaction of any business within this state;
(2) contracting to supply services or goods in this state;(3) the causing of any injury within this state whether tortious or by breach of warranty;(4) the ownership, use, or possession of any real estate situated in this state;(5) contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting;(6) with respect to actions of divorce, separate maintenance, or child support, having resided, in the marital relationship, within this state notwithstanding subsequent departure from the state; or the commission in this state of the act giving rise to the claim, so long as that act is not a mere omission, failure to act, or occurrence over which the defendant had no control; or(7) the commission of sexual intercourse within this state which gives rise to a paternity suit underTitle 78B, Chapter 15, Utah Uniform Parentage Act , to determine paternity for the purpose of establishing responsibility for child support.