Utah Code 78B-3-410. Limitation of award of noneconomic damages in malpractice actions
(1) In a malpractice action against a health care provider, an injured plaintiff may recover noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, and inconvenience. The amount of damages awarded for noneconomic loss may not exceed: