Utah Code 78B-5-804. Money deposited in court
(1)
10-3c-102 . See Utah Code 68-3-12.5 - Person: means :(24)(a) an individual;(24)(b) an association;(24)(c) an institution;(24)(d) a corporation;(24)(e) a company;(24)(f) a trust;(24)(g) a limited liability company;(24)(h) a partnership;(24)(i) a political subdivision;(24)(j) a government office, department, division, bureau, or other body of government; and(24)(k) any other organization or entity. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5(1)(a) Any person depositing money in court, to be held in trust, shall pay it to the court clerk.(1)(b) The clerk shall deposit the money in a court trust fund or with the county treasurer or city recorder to be held subject to the order of the court.
(2) The Judicial Council shall adopt rules governing the maintenance of court trust funds and the disposition of interest earnings on those trust funds.
(3)
(3)(a) Any interest earned on trust funds in the courts of record that is not required to accrue to the litigants by Judicial Council rule or court order shall be deposited in a restricted account. Any interest earned on trust funds in the courts not of record that is not required to accrue to the litigants by Judicial Council rule or court order shall be deposited in the general fund of the county or municipality.
(3)(b) The Legislature shall appropriate funds from the restricted account of the courts of record to the Judicial Council to:
(3)(b)(i) offset costs to the courts for collection and maintenance of court trust funds; and
(3)(b)(ii) provide accounting and auditing of all court revenue and trust accounts.