Utah Code 78B-6-106. Responsibility for own actions — Fraud or misrepresentation
78B-6-106. Responsibility for own actions — Fraud or misrepresentation.
(1) | Each parent of a child conceived or born outside of marriage is responsible for his or her own actions and is not excused from strict compliance with the provisions of this chapter based upon any action, statement, or omission of the other parent or third parties. |
(a) | creates the relationship of parent and child where it did not previously exist; and |
(b) | except as provided in Subsections 78B-6-138(2) and (4), terminates the parental rights of any other person with respect to the child. See Utah Code 78B-6-103 |
(2) | Any person injured by fraudulent representations or actions in connection with an adoption is entitled to pursue civil or criminal penalties in accordance with existing law. A fraudulent representation is not a defense to strict compliance with the requirements of this chapter and is not a basis for dismissal of a petition for adoption, vacation of an adoption decree, or an automatic grant of custody to the offended party. Custody determinations shall be based on the best interests of the child, in accordance with the provisions of Section 78B-6-133. |
(3) | A child-placing agency and the employees of a child-placing agency may not:
(4) | Subsection (3) does not prohibit a release of claims against a child-placing agency or a child-placing agency’s employees for liability arising from the acts or the failure to act of a third party. |
Amended by Chapter 148, 2017 General Session