Utah Code 78B-6-121. Consent of unmarried biological father
(1) Except as provided in Subsections (2)(a) and 78B-6-122 (1), and subject to Subsections (5) and (6), with regard to a child who is placed with prospective adoptive parents more than six months after birth, consent of an unmarried biological father is not required unless the unmarried biological father: