Utah Code 78B-6-512. Damages — When right has accrued — Mitigation or reduction — Improvements
(1) For the purpose of assessing compensation and damages, the right to compensation and damages shall be considered to have accrued at the date of the service of summons, and its actual value at that date shall be the measure of compensation for all property to be actually taken, and the basis of damages to property not actually taken, but injuriously affected, in all cases where damages are allowed, as provided in Section 78B-6-511 .