§ 11-13-101 Title
§ 11-13-102 Purpose of chapter
§ 11-13-103 Definitions
§ 11-13-104 Interlocal entity required to provide leave to a legislator on an authorized legislative day
              (1)(a)(i) the owners of the new generating unit are the same as or different from the owner of the project; and
* * *
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes a state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Telephone solicitation: means the initiation of a telephone call or message for a commercial purpose or to seek a financial donation, including calls:
         (8)(a) encouraging the purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods, or services, regardless of whether the transaction involves a nonprofit organization;
         (8)(b) soliciting a sale of or extension of credit for property or services to the person called;
         (8)(c) soliciting information that will be used for:
              (8)(c)(i) the direct solicitation of a sale of property or services to the person called; or
              (8)(c)(ii) an extension of credit to the person called for a sale of property or services;
         (8)(d) soliciting a charitable contribution; or
         (8)(e) encouraging the person called to sell real or personal property. See Utah Code 13-25a-102
  • Telephone solicitor: means an individual, firm, organization, partnership, association, or corporation who makes or causes to be made an unsolicited telephone call, including calls made by use of an automated telephone dialing system. See Utah Code 13-25a-102
  • Tort: A civil wrong or breach of a duty to another person, as outlined by law. A very common tort is negligent operation of a motor vehicle that results in property damage and personal injury in an automobile accident.
  • Town: includes , depending on population, a metro township as defined in Section 10-3c-102. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Trade secret: means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that:
         (4)(a) derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and
         (4)(b) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy. See Utah Code 13-24-2
  • United States: includes each state, district, and territory of the United States of America. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Unsolicited telephone call: means a telephone call for a commercial purpose or to seek a financial donation other than a call made:
         (10)(a) in response to an express request of the person called;
         (10)(b) primarily in connection with an existing debt or contract, payment or performance of which has not been completed at the time of the call;
         (10)(c) to a person with whom the telephone solicitor has an established business relationship; or
         (10)(d) as required by law for a medical purpose. See Utah Code 13-25a-102
  • Veto: The procedure established under the Constitution by which the President/Governor refuses to approve a bill or joint resolution and thus prevents its enactment into law. A regular veto occurs when the President/Governor returns the legislation to the house in which it originated. The President/Governor usually returns a vetoed bill with a message indicating his reasons for rejecting the measure. In Congress, the veto can be overridden only by a two-thirds vote in both the Senate and the House.