Utah Code > Title 17 > Chapter 21a > Part 2 – Electronic Documents
§ 17-21a-201 | Title |
§ 17-21a-202 | Validity of electronic documents |
§ 17-21a-203 | Recording of documents |
31A-23a-301 ,31A-25-207 , or31A-26-209 . See Utah Code 31A-1-301- Allegation: something that someone says happened.
* * *
- Disability: means a physiological or psychological condition that partially or totally limits an individual's ability to:
(51)(a) perform the duties of:(51)(a)(i) that individual's occupation; or(51)(a)(ii) an occupation for which the individual is reasonably suited by education, training, or experience; or(51)(b) perform two or more of the following basic activities of daily living:(51)(b)(i) eating;(51)(b)(ii) toileting;(51)(b)(iii) transferring;(51)(b)(iv) bathing; or(51)(b)(v) dressing. See Utah Code 31A-1-301- Disability income insurance: means the same as that term is defined in Subsection (89). See Utah Code 31A-1-301
- Discovery: Lawyers' examination, before trial, of facts and documents in possession of the opponents to help the lawyers prepare for trial.
- Division: means the Division of Forestry, Fire, and State Lands. See Utah Code 65A-1-1
- Division of Law Enforcement: means the division within the Department of Natural Resources created under Title 79, Chapter 2, Part 7, Division of Law Enforcement. See Utah Code 65A-1-1 v2
- Docket: A log containing brief entries of court proceedings.
- Document: means information that is:
(2)(a) inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form; and(2)(b) eligible to be recorded in the land records maintained by the county recorder. See Utah Code 17-21a-102- domiciliary state: means the state in which an insurer is incorporated or organized, except that "domiciliary state" means:
(12)(a) in the case of an alien insurer, its state of entry; or(12)(b) in the case of a risk retention group, the state in which the risk retention group is chartered as contemplated in the Liability Risk Retention Act, Utah Code 31A-27a-102- Donor: The person who makes a gift.
- Eastern zone: means , except as provided in Subsection (7)(b), Carbon, Daggett, Duchesne, Emery, Grand, San Juan, and Uintah counties. See Utah Code 64-13f-102
- Electronic: means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities. See Utah Code 17-21a-102
- Electronic signature: means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a document and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the document. See Utah Code 17-21a-102
- Eligible employment: means an occupation, or combined occupations, that:
(5)(a) consist of at least 130 hours in a 30-day period; and(5)(b) are verified via paystubs, employment letters, contracts, or other reliable methods, as determined by the department. See Utah Code 64-13g-101- Employee: means :
(57)(a) an individual employed by an employer; or(57)(b) an individual who meets the requirements of Subsection (55)(b). See Utah Code 31A-1-301- Endorsement: means a written agreement attached to a policy or certificate to modify the policy or certificate coverage. See Utah Code 31A-1-301
- Entitlement: A Federal program or provision of law that requires payments to any person or unit of government that meets the eligibility criteria established by law. Entitlements constitute a binding obligation on the part of the Federal Government, and eligible recipients have legal recourse if the obligation is not fulfilled. Social Security and veterans' compensation and pensions are examples of entitlement programs.
- Equal: means , with respect to biological sex, of the same value. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
- Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts
- Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
- Evidence-based: means a supervision policy, procedure, program, or practice demonstrated by scientific research to reduce recidivism of individuals on parole or felony probation. See Utah Code 64-13g-101
- Fair market value: The price at which an asset would change hands in a transaction between a willing, informed buyer and a willing, informed seller.
- Fiduciary: A trustee, executor, or administrator.
- Filed: means that a filing is:
(69)(a)(i) submitted to the department as required by and in accordance with applicable statute, rule, or filing order;(69)(a)(ii) received by the department within the time period provided in applicable statute, rule, or filing order; and(69)(a)(iii) accompanied by the appropriate fee in accordance with:(69)(a)(iii)(A) Section31A-3-103 ; or(69)(a)(iii)(B) rule. See Utah Code 31A-1-301- Filing: when used as a noun, means an item required to be filed with the department including:
* * *